CodeIgniter Forums
CI v3 - Don't get any logs - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: CI v3 - Don't get any logs (/showthread.php?tid=63112)



CI v3 - Don't get any logs - Lykos22 - 09-28-2015

Hi, I've started working on a project on CI v3 and I have noticed that I don't get any log errors, messages warnings at all, the application/logs folder is always empty, which is a little bit weird.

These are my settings:

folder structure:
Code:
- application
-- config
--- development
---- database.php
---- config.php
--- production
---- database.php
---- config.php

And the settings in my config.php files are these:
PHP Code:
// in application/config/development folder
$config['log_threshold'] = 4;

// in application/config/production folder
$config['log_threshold'] = 1

I was using the same folder structure and on CI v2 and worked great, I was getting warnings and errors when images where missing
or errors from log_message() etc, however in this doesn't seem to work.

Any ideas how I could fix this?


RE: CI v3 - Don't get any logs - slax0r - 09-28-2015

Check directory permissions.


RE: CI v3 - Don't get any logs - Lykos22 - 09-28-2015

(09-28-2015, 02:09 AM)slax0r Wrote: Check directory permissions.

I have done this and the folder is writable


RE: CI v3 - Don't get any logs - Narf - 09-28-2015

(09-28-2015, 02:12 AM)Lykos22 Wrote:
(09-28-2015, 02:09 AM)slax0r Wrote: Check directory permissions.

I have done this and the folder is writable

It may be writable for you, but is it for the user running php (usually the web server's user, e.g. www-data or httpd)?
What's your $config['log_path'] value?


RE: CI v3 - Don't get any logs - Lykos22 - 09-28-2015

(09-28-2015, 02:31 AM)Narf Wrote: It may be writable for you, but is it for the user running php (usually the web server's user, e.g. www-data or httpd)?
What's your $config['log_path'] value?

I haven't changed the log_path. TheĀ  threshold is the only thing I have set in the config files

PHP Code:
$config['log_path'] = ''