CodeIgniter Forums
how to dynamically update data - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+--- Thread: how to dynamically update data (/showthread.php?tid=66479)



how to dynamically update data - sheenam - 10-26-2016

hi all,

I wanted to get dynamically data from the database when i am making a new invoiceif customer exists, then when i type the first few words, 
I wanted the names in the drop down listif the name is not there, then under the same drop down list, there should also be an option to create a new customer.Similarly I wanted the same for adding products in the invoice.Can you help me here.?I am using codeigniter3 with PHP7I have also attached the pics of what i want.

Please help !!


RE: how to dynamically update data - dmyers - 10-26-2016

Sheenam, you will need to use some Javascript to make a Ajax call back to a webpage which does the actual lookup

A good place to start would be https://twitter.github.io/typeahead.js/examples/

Look under "Remote" section which covers getting data from a remote connection.

DMyers


RE: how to dynamically update data - sheenam - 10-26-2016

(10-26-2016, 06:47 AM)dmyers Wrote: Sheenam, you will need to use some Javascript to make a Ajax call back to a webpage which does the actual lookup

A good place to start would be https://twitter.github.io/typeahead.js/examples/

Look under "Remote" section which covers getting data from a remote connection.

DMyers

thanku so much!! Smile i wil try that.


RE: how to dynamically update data - sheenam - 11-03-2016

(10-26-2016, 11:19 PM)sheenam Wrote:
(10-26-2016, 06:47 AM)dmyers Wrote: Sheenam, you will need to use some Javascript to make a Ajax call back to a webpage which does the actual lookup

A good place to start would be https://twitter.github.io/typeahead.js/examples/

Look under "Remote" section which covers getting data from a remote connection.

DMyers

thanku so much!! Smile i wil try that.

hi dmyers , i tried to use ajax. but m unable to achieve the target.