CodeIgniter Forums
[split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Issues (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=19)
+--- Thread: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 (/showthread.php?tid=66492)



[split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Epexa - 10-26-2016

I found two bugs in URI Routing in version 3.1.1, in version 3.1.0 was no such!

First. If named function same name controller.
Example:

class Bug extends CI_Controller
{

   function bug()
   {
       exit(1);
   }

}
Link http://site/bug/bug does not work!

Second. If add to existing function any URI segment in URL without routes.php not shown error 404.
Example:

http://site/bug/bug/dawdad
http://site/bug/bug/3123
http://site/bug/bug/dawdad/3123/dad/3123/...


RE: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - ciadmin - 10-26-2016

Is this different from your earlier report somehow?


RE: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Epexa - 10-27-2016

(10-26-2016, 10:47 PM)ciadmin Wrote: Is this different from your earlier report somehow?
Sorry, i don't see my earlier report!


RE: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Avenirer - 10-27-2016

I don't think it's a bug. You need to take a look at how to name the methods... What you did there was to create a class constructor in the old fashion way... So I guess it is normal that it didn't work.


RE: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Epexa - 10-27-2016

(10-27-2016, 05:41 AM)Avenirer Wrote: I don't think it's a bug. You need to take a look at how to name the methods... What you did there was to create a class constructor in the old fashion way... So I guess it is normal that it didn't work.

http://www.codeigniter.com/docs/index/why/its/happens/it/wrong/logic - it is right?


RE: [split] URI routing in 3.1.1 - Avenirer - 10-27-2016

(10-27-2016, 06:17 AM)Epexa Wrote:
(10-27-2016, 05:41 AM)Avenirer Wrote: I don't think it's a bug. You need to take a look at how to name the methods... What you did there was to create a class constructor in the old fashion way... So I guess it is normal that it didn't work.

http://www.codeigniter.com/docs/index/why/its/happens/it/wrong/logic - it is right?

I don't understand your reply...