CodeIgniter Forums

Full Version: Remove the need for entering the base url on config.php, have no base url
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello I have a feature request.
Remove the need for entering the base url on config.php, have no base url
Why should I have to change a variable each time I upload my codeigniter app/script to a new location? It's annoying.
If you're doing a lot of custom installations, you should create and use a shell script. I do this when I set up Community Auth, and I can do a complete install in about 5 seconds.
(07-07-2017, 04:03 PM)desbest Wrote: [ -> ]Hello I have a feature request.
Remove the need for entering the base url on config.php, have no base url
Why should I have to change a variable each time I upload my codeigniter app/script to a new location? It's annoying.

PHP Code:
$config['base_url'] = ( isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && ($_SERVER['HTTPS'] == "on" "https://" "http://" ) .$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].'/'
(07-08-2017, 03:16 AM)Aisfrond Wrote: [ -> ]
(07-07-2017, 04:03 PM)desbest Wrote: [ -> ]Hello I have a feature request.
Remove the need for entering the base url on config.php, have no base url
Why should I have to change a variable each time I upload my codeigniter app/script to a new location? It's annoying.

PHP Code:
$config['base_url'] = ( isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && ($_SERVER['HTTPS'] == "on" "https://" "http://" ) .$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].'/'

possible security hole Angel
the "shell script"  by @skunkbad can be be inbuilt to save the developer the time of entering it himself.