CodeIgniter Forums

Full Version: ->row() without limit() causes high load
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
i noticed that selecting row() without putting limit() in the active record is causing high load !!

anyone noticed that ?
Of course it will it's pulling in all the records matching your search.
(05-16-2018, 03:19 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: [ -> ]Of course it will it's pulling in all the records matching your search.

It is supposed that results() does that but row() by default limits to 1 !!
Use Prepared Statements with PDO
(05-17-2018, 12:32 PM)khashabawy Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-16-2018, 03:19 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: [ -> ]Of course it will it's pulling in all the records matching your search.

It is supposed that results() does that but row() by default limits to 1 !!

1. row return 1, but it does not limit the results from the database.
2. Add an index to the field. An index speed up the search.
(05-17-2018, 08:55 PM)Paradinight Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-17-2018, 12:32 PM)khashabawy Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-16-2018, 03:19 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: [ -> ]Of course it will it's pulling in all the records matching your search.

It is supposed that results() does that but row() by default limits to 1 !!

1. row return 1, but it does not limit the results from the database.
2. Add an index to the field. An index speed up the search.

Does not this considered a bug ? why does not row() limit to 1 row() ?
There is a reason for that.
Read the docs https://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/d...sults.html (Result Rows)
(05-18-2018, 03:40 AM)khashabawy Wrote: [ -> ]Does not this considered a bug ? why does not row() limit to 1 row() ?

There is a difference between making a query and obtaining a results set from a query.