CodeIgniter Forums

Full Version: How to work with multiple Entity Managers and Connections in a same functions
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I am using Codeigniter 3 for my application and I created two database connections i.e Company and History. Now I want to make 2 queries where query 1 call company entity manager and second query call History Entity manager. These query should be called in one function where i get stuck
here is my code

    $companies=$this->em->getRepository('comEntities\Company')->findAll();

    $histories=$this->em->getRepository('HistoryEntities\History')->findAll();
        
This is the error which I get

Message:
require(C:\xampp\htdocs\myApp\application\models/companies\comEntities\Company.php):failed to open stream: No such file or directory

Filename: third_party/ClassLoader.php

Line Number: 181
@surma,

Maybe this can assist you ... https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/datab...-databases
(08-06-2019, 07:48 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: [ -> ]CodeIgniter Users Guide - Database Custom Result Objects

this is what i try and get

tried to fetch record from 2 diff db
$companies=$this->em->getRepository('comEntities\Company')->findAll();

  $histories=$this->em->getRepository('HistoryEntities\History')->findAll();
        
This is the error which I get

Message:
require(C:\xampp\htdocs\myApp\application\models/companies\comEntities\Company.php):failed to open stream: No such file or directory

Filename: third_party/ClassLoader.php

Line Number: 181
(08-06-2019, 07:55 AM)php_rocs Wrote: [ -> ]@surma,

Maybe this can assist you ... https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/datab...-databases

it does not work with dorctine orm
Try changing the single forward slash / in your require to a back slash \.
(08-07-2019, 03:43 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: [ -> ]Try changing the single forward slash / in your require to a back slash \.

Still not working..is there any way to change entitymanager in a same function like we do for normal database,i.e. $this->load->database()