CodeIgniter Forums

Full Version: Help me to create choose regional with mysql and ajax
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I created an api in my localhost, try call it as https://api.example.test/v1/address/id/parameter

the value of parameter is province, district, sub-district and village.

I have created a country list in my ContinueSignUpView that has a id value. And here is my javascript :

Code:
$(document).ready(function(){

    var baseUrl = 'https://api.example.test/v1/address/id/';
    var id      = $(this).val();

    $('#ajax_country').change(function(){
         $.ajax({
             url      : baseUrl + 'province',
             method   : 'POST',
             data     : {id : id},
             async    : true,
             dataType : 'json',
             success  : function(data){
                 var html = '<option hidden="">Province</option>';
                 var i;

                 for(i=0; i<data.length; i++){
                     html += '<option value="'+data[i].id+'">'+data[i].name+'</option>';
                 }
                 $('#ajax_province').html(html);
             }
         });
    });

       /**
        * Another Javascript (parameter)
        *
        */

});

I have checked that request return as 200, but it cant show the province select, Thanks

I also has added in my api .htaccess :

Code:
Header set Access-Control-Allow-Origin "*"
Hi, make a console.log(data) after the success. And see in your console that you are returning anything.
(02-13-2020, 10:54 AM)jreklund Wrote: [ -> ]Hi, make a console.log(data) after the success. And see in your console that you are returning anything.

Okay, thanks I'll try it
Well its done Smile thanks for your help. The problem is, the environment should be set as production, because the CI debug annoyed the jquery return

(02-13-2020, 10:54 AM)jreklund Wrote: [ -> ]Hi, make a console.log(data) after the success. And see in your console that you are returning anything.

I want ask something, this is bug or from CI 4 ignore all jquery return when I set environment as development?
Hi, I haven't used CI4 yet in any big capacity. So I can neither confirm or deny that. :-)

What type of error did you get in return from CI in development/debug mode? That broke jQuery?
(02-14-2020, 12:19 PM)jreklund Wrote: [ -> ]Hi, I haven't used CI4 yet in any big capacity. So I can neither confirm or deny that. :-)

What type of error did you get in return from CI in development/debug mode? That broke jQuery?

The debug tools was read while it returned, so it broke the jquery. I think it's not a bug.

I saw it in firefox console