![]() |
CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22) +--- Thread: CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) (/showthread.php?tid=6065) |
CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]ocergyNohtna[/eluser] so i made the upgrade to 1.6. all looks well. was wondering what the url structure should look like for the pagination of a table that uses the crud controller? the anchors reflect a clean uri whereas by default it has query strings to reference table names, etc... so i continue to get a "Table name missing" error. i'm sure you're aware of this difference right? CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]abmcr[/eluser] Please excuse my question: i have try as beginner CodeExtinguisher 2.0 and all examples work fine. After, i have try to get an edit to form as Code: general_information: Code: Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in C:\WebServer\xampp\htdocs\CodeIgniter_1.6.1\codex\application\libraries\spyc.php(512) : eval()'d code on line 1 What is this error? And another question..... it is possible to 1) insert in the display mode (the grid) values of the table wich have passed a function (for example: i want to show in the display view a thumb of an image... but it is need to intercept the value of the field and managng it with a controller) 2) it is possible to insert in the form, for a field, a custom javascript (example: for managing a Google Map) Thank you and excuse me for my poor english CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]ocergyNohtna[/eluser] so, sorry for getting so post-happy. i've gotten 2.0 up and running and was wondering if someone could point me in the direction of how i would go about altering the way the relations work. for instance instead of returning all of the entries in the relational table with a checked box indicating they belong to the current entry being edited, but to only return the entries associated with the current entry, then the add new link could give two options. 1: choose an entry from a specified table (a table that is being referenced via the relational table...*database schema explained below; bold and bold underline used for further clarity) via a dropdown box populated with values from a column in the specified table with an add button to make the currently selected dropdown item associated with the current entry, which would add an entry to the relational table or 2: create a new entry to be inserted into the specified table AND add an entry to the relational table using the new specified table params. i hope that all makes sense. :gulp: here's a mock up of a db table structure i'm referring to: table name: person columns: id, name, description table name: hobbies columns: id, hobby table name: peoplesHobbies columns: id, person_id, hobby_id i could be wrong, as i am in no way a DB design guru, but i feel this is a simple, clean logical structure to use. and i've used it for quite a while. if anyone could make some suggestions as to how i might implement something of this nature, perhaps even as a plugin so it may be given back to the community with great ease, your feedback would be greatly appreciated. comments? thoughts anyone? CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]Sean Downey[/eluser] Hi jTaby Good work on this - RC9 looks really good. I tried RC9 last night but the forms (Add, Edit etc) still don't work in IE6 (haven't tried IE7) - they gave Permission Errors - it worked in Firefox though. I don't have the exact error message now sorry. CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]Majd Taby[/eluser] Quote: if there were a situation that were to come up where that wasn’t an option, is a solution for the backwards compat in the works? @ocergyNohtna, yes, I am working on resolving that issue, it'll be solved by the next release ( The final version, if no bugs are found in RC10) @ocergyNohtna yes, the CRUD controller generates GET urls, while the regular controllers you create use the regular CI-Style URLs, i'm working on changing them all to GET variables just for conformity. The table name missing error means your URL is mis-formed...are you changing the URL yourself? Quote:What is this error? And another question..... it is possible to @abmcr, are you trying to change the label of the checkbox? If so, you want: Code: checkbox_test: let me know if that solves your issue To answer your question: 1) Yes definately, go into controllers/example.php and under display_fields add the item: image_test 2) Of course, you would have to write your own plugin, and you load your javascript code right from the plugin. Take a look at the more advanced plugins for examples (I know, the ManyTomany and OneToMany plugins need refactoring..) Quote: if anyone could make some suggestions as to how i might implement something of this nature @ocergyNohtna, that is exactly how the ManyToMany plugin works...take the same schema that you've described, but rename peoplesHobbies to person_hobbies. I don't understand you first paragraph about the UI though, could you expand? (You might want to look at the DbDropDown plugin, which is a dropdown populated from the db, though it doesn't have the ability to add new items) Quote:I tried RC9 last night but the forms (Add, Edit etc) still don’t work in IE6 (haven’t tried IE7) - they gave Permission Errors - it worked in Firefox though.@vascopj, hmm, i thought I fixed the IE issue, i'll test it soon CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-12-2008 [eluser]ocergyNohtna[/eluser] as for the many to many plugin... the schema isn't a many to many relationship. well, the example i came up with would be, but i didn't think long enough about what i'm really doing. i've got 2 tables. one is categories, and the other is companies. every company can be located in multiple categories, so that's just a one to many relation. does that explain my situation better? here's a mockup of what i was talking about for the UI which may better explain it all: http://anthonys.endoftheinternet.org/mockup.jpg let me know anyone's thoughts. CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-13-2008 [eluser]abmcr[/eluser] [quote author="jTaby" date="1205355134"] Quote:What is this error? And another question..... it is possible to @abmcr, are you trying to change the label of the checkbox? If so, you want: Code: checkbox_test: let me know if that solves your issue [/quote] Thank you JTaby for reply... i have set a yml as Code: general_information: Code: Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in C:\WebServer\xampp\htdocs\CodeIgniter_1.6.1\codex\application\libraries\spyc.php(512) : eval()'d code on Quote:To answer your question:Ok:but if i want manage the value before to show: for example, i have a field named image_item , and it store the name of a file (for example: image.jpg). In the display mode, i want to show no the name ofthe file but a thumb of it: i need to get the image name of the file and managing it wth the mage library for create an image at run time... It is possible? Quote:2) Of course, you would have to write your own plugin, and you load your javascript code right from the plugin. Take a look at the more advanced plugins for examples (I know, the ManyTomany and OneToMany plugins need refactoring..)Ok Thank you CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-13-2008 [eluser]Majd Taby[/eluser] try Code: general_information: ...I should write a YAML tutorial...but basically, whitespace is _extremely_ important in yaml: don't use tabs, use spaces. CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-13-2008 [eluser]timj[/eluser] Nice improvements. In the relational plugins (OneToMany, ManyToMany) is it possible to include entry field formats other than textboxes (dropdowns, radio buttons, etc)? I am looking for an example of that. CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 03-13-2008 [eluser]Majd Taby[/eluser] Yes, that's actually a new feature (I think rc8). The way it works is by creating a yaml file of the same name of the table...it automatically recognizes it. |