![]() |
Ignited DataTables - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22) +--- Thread: Ignited DataTables (/showthread.php?tid=32173) |
Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 03-20-2013 [eluser]ahmed.samy[/eluser] I have created a small tutorial for how to use ignited datatables, hope it helps you http://www.ahmed-samy.com/codeigniter-full-featrued-jquery-datatables/ Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 03-21-2013 [eluser]Unknown[/eluser] Is there an example of how to go to a page where a specific row exists? Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 04-03-2013 [eluser]ahadyekta[/eluser] I have problem when using second custom query between datatables controller . this is my controller : Code: function sell_table(){ get_product_info function get some information about products from database for each row (get the id of each sell and return some info) , it works when I call it directly but when use it in between these statments it shows database error from codeigniter , How can I use Custom query betwen datatables`s statments ? Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 04-08-2013 [eluser]Unknown[/eluser] Hi all, First of all thanks for the nice libary! But I have one question, I want to add 2 columns at the beginning of the table, but when I do $this->datatables->add_column() it place this column at the end of the table. Can someone help me? Thanks Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 04-14-2013 [eluser]ηυмвєяσηє[/eluser] Use mDataProp Code: [removed] Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 06-02-2013 [eluser]Johan N.[/eluser] Hi, i switched to start using this library but im having an (maybe noobie) issue. The library always returns 100 rows when I have 3000+ in the table I want to show, here is what I got using the original script and processing the results in the view with a foreach loop: Quote:Showing 1 to 20 of 3080 entries And with this library i got this: Quote:Showing 1 to 20 of 100 entries Edit: Im adding the code so anyone can have a better idea and help me. This is in my view, the sDom parameter is something to do with the bootstrap framework: Code: $('#peopletable').dataTable( { And this is the json_people function in my controller: Code: function json_people() Im sorry if this have something to do with some basic parameter I just dont know how to make it work. Also Im working with postgresql so I dont know either if this could be some pg related issue. Edit: Forgot to ask about something else, i cant make this work when i set "bServerSide": true Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 07-12-2013 [eluser]Unknown[/eluser] Hello! Ive been following this example: http://vimeo.com/25273887 Im just trying to do the basics, got an external MySQL database which I configured in application/config/database.php (I've tried getting data from it using only php and html and it worked fine) Here's the view, without the html: Code: [removed] And the controller: Code: class Site extends CI_Controller { But no data will be displayd in the DataTable.. any ideas? any help of how to debug or experiences are appreciated. Isnt it possible to do this without having a model? Chromium console says: POST http://localhost:1234/codeigniter/site/getdatabyajax 404 (Not Found) Edit: I know I configure codeigniter to be able to run the controllers methods. I've really tried everything now it seems like.. ive made som changes and im now getting the error: " Failed to load resource http://localhost/codeigniter/index.php/site/getdatabyajax " in the chromium console. Anyone sitting on some example-code that is working? Dont know if it helps.. Thank you. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-02-2013 [eluser]nmoynihan[/eluser] I am trying to output some data formatted differently for each row, using $this->datatables->add_column(); but it is not working for some reason. Controller Code: Code: $this->datatables->select('project_id, name, status, end_date') Code: function check_deadline($date) As the end result, I either get EVERY row to say 'Ongoing' or as the actual date, including if it is 0000-00-00. Am I using this function in the wrong way? Any help greatly appreciated. EDIT: So I am thinking this function just gets evaluated once, and the variable replacement is done AFTER the function is evaluated. Is there a way I can make it do what I want? Thanks! Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-06-2013 [eluser]ηυмвєяσηє[/eluser] >add_column('end_date', '$1', 'check_deadline("end_date")') >add_column('end_date', '$1 $2', 'check_deadline("end_date") , status') The usage is like this. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-09-2013 [eluser]nmoynihan[/eluser] [quote author="ηυмвєяσηє" date="1375808585"]>add_column('end_date', '$1', 'check_deadline("end_date")') >add_column('end_date', '$1 $2', 'check_deadline("end_date") , status') The usage is like this. [/quote] Thanks! |