![]() |
Ignited DataTables - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22) +--- Thread: Ignited DataTables (/showthread.php?tid=32173) |
Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-15-2013 [eluser]bluehat09[/eluser] Thanks! [quote author="ahmed.samy" date="1363816066"]I have created a small tutorial for how to use ignited datatables, hope it helps you http://www.ahmed-samy.com/codeigniter-full-featrued-jquery-datatables/[/quote] Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-20-2013 [eluser]ninjayan[/eluser] Code: "sAjaxSource": "<?php echo base_url(); ?>document_directory/get_transactions", This line of js datatable is used for getting records. My concern now is how can I protect the controller function in getting transactions because everyone can directly access the controller function and show all the records. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-21-2013 [eluser]cryogenix[/eluser] [quote author="Johan N." date="1370232983"]Hi, i switched to start using this library but im having an (maybe noobie) issue. The library always returns 100 rows when I have 3000+ in the table I want to show, here is what I got using the original script and processing the results in the view with a foreach loop: Quote:Showing 1 to 20 of 3080 entries And with this library i got this: Quote:Showing 1 to 20 of 100 entries Edit: Im adding the code so anyone can have a better idea and help me. This is in my view, the sDom parameter is something to do with the bootstrap framework: Code: $('#peopletable').dataTable( { And this is the json_people function in my controller: Code: function json_people() Im sorry if this have something to do with some basic parameter I just dont know how to make it work. Also Im working with postgresql so I dont know either if this could be some pg related issue. Edit: Forgot to ask about something else, i cant make this work when i set "bServerSide": true[/quote] hi there. this issue has been resolved as of the latest push (thanks to blyxx86). please update your copy of ignited datatables. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-26-2013 [eluser]ninjayan[/eluser] I randomly get 403 Forbidden error when using the datatables search feature. I don't know why? Server timeout? Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-27-2013 [eluser]Unknown[/eluser] Hi All, I use codeigniter and datatables i have a problem when i use group_by(), my tables has show 10 rows only but on the bottom of the tables it says "Showing 1 to 10 of 15 entries" is group_by() is not grouping properly? if the records are not group then there is 15 rows, but i need to group by name so after grouping it will who only 10 rows but on the bottom says 15 total entries. Please help. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-28-2013 [eluser]afirdaus[/eluser] hi i got problem with edit_column user_m.php (model file) Code: function getListpppmbPaging() but datatable shown "waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")" in column, and then i tried Code: $this->datatables->edit_column('BARANG_TGL_REG', '$1','callback_waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")'); or Code: $this->datatables->edit_column('BARANG_TGL_REG', '$1','$this->waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")'); the result is same.. i think call_user_func_array in exec_replace function datatables.php file only identifier built in php function like trim, substr, etc.. please help me how parsing local function from edit_column. Thanks, sorry my english is bad Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 08-29-2013 [eluser]afirdaus[/eluser] [quote author="afirdaus" date="1377729247"]hi i got problem with edit_column user_m.php (model file) Code: function getListpppmbPaging() but datatable shown "waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")" in column, and then i tried Code: $this->datatables->edit_column('BARANG_TGL_REG', '$1','callback_waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")'); or Code: $this->datatables->edit_column('BARANG_TGL_REG', '$1','$this->waktuid("BARANG_TGL_REG")'); the result is same.. i think call_user_func_array in exec_replace function datatables.php file only identifier built in php function like trim, substr, etc.. please help me how parsing local function from edit_column. Thanks, sorry my english is bad [/quote] i got temporary solution until i got another solutions from here i copied waktuid function to datatables.php, then i call edit_column like this Code: $this->datatables->edit_column('BARANG_TGL_REG', '$1','call_user_func_array("waktuid", BARANG_TGL_REG)'); after that, i modified function exec_replace in datatables.php Code: $replace_string = @call_user_func_array($func, $args); and it work..but i'm still waiting the best solutions from here.. Thanks.. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 09-04-2013 [eluser]ηυмвєяσηє[/eluser] Hi afirdaus, Put that function into a helper file. Then load the helper file before the datatables library. Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 09-20-2013 [eluser]stefenw[/eluser] hello i am newbie in codeigniter and datatables , i need your help. i use latest ignited datatables with mssql database, every function is work for me except paging, first display it work fine with 10 display record,when i click page 2 its display 1-20 records,page 3 display 1-30 records. please help paging in datatables Code: private function get_paging() { initialization Code: var oTable = $('#big_table').dataTable( { controller Code: function datatable() Ignited DataTables - El Forum - 09-27-2013 [eluser]Unknown[/eluser] I am trying to get DataTables to work server side. My program is running upwards of 200.000 elements that i need to filter out now, and IE is having a hard time rendering a table with that many elements. So far i have setup the following: JS: Code: var testTable = $('#example').dataTable( { Controller: Code: function serverSide(){ HTML: Code: <table id="example"> This works fine with bServerSide:false, but i want this to work with bServerSide:true. How can i get this to work? I assume that with bServerSide:false it only outputs directly the ajax-response i am getting at myURL/search/serverSide Any ideas? Do i need to implement any other libraries |