CodeIgniter Forums
CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+--- Thread: CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) (/showthread.php?tid=6065)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]mandarin[/eluser]
It is working Smile

Thx!


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]Sean Downey[/eluser]
Hi jTaby

sorry but did you get to have a look at #39 - http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/71566/P30/#355325 ?

I have tried it with a clean install of both CI 1.6.1 and CE RC7 but it still doesn't allow me to login.

I have placed debug info around the redirect on line 46 of the login and it is definitey there where it fails - it keeps bringing me back to the login form even if the details are valid.

Would you have any ideas what it could be?


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
Probably the line 54 in image.php should be
Code:
if(substr($this->thumbnail_path,-1) !== '/') $this->thumbnail_path .= '/';
differently sometimes it turns out here so
Quote:/\
Probably what even everywhere it is necessary to change


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
[quote author="vascopj" date="1203400376"]Hi jTaby

sorry but did you get to have a look at #39 - http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/71566/P30/#355325 ?

I have tried it with a clean install of both CI 1.6.1 and CE RC7 but it still doesn't allow me to login.

I have placed debug info around the redirect on line 46 of the login and it is definitey there where it fails - it keeps bringing me back to the login form even if the details are valid.

Would you have any ideas what it could be?[/quote]
Probably sessions are not kept


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
modernization that it was possible to specify an inserted cell
dbdropdown.php
Code:
<?php if (!defined('BASEPATH')) exit('No direct script access allowed');
include_once("dropdown.php");

class DbDropDown extends DropDown{
    function DbDropDown($name,$params){
        DropDown::DropDown($name,$params);
    }

    function getList(){
        $CI = &get;_instance();
        if(!isset($CI->db)) $CI->load->database();

        $html = "";
        $field = $this->params['field'];
        $value = $this->params['value'];
        $table = $this->params['table'];

        $result = $CI->db->query("SELECT $value,$field FROM $table");
        foreach($result->result_array() as $row){
            if($row[$field] == $this->value)
                $html .= "<option value=\"".$row[$value]."\" selected>".$row[$field]."</option>\n";
            else
                $html .= "<option value=\"".$row[$value]."\">".$row[$field]."</option>\n";
        }

        return $html;
    }
}

?&gt;



CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-18-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
When you use dbdropdown this mistake in the menu shows
Code:
A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: list

Filename: plugins/dropdown.php

Line Number: 13



CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-19-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
It can be necessary to add parameter display_title: for all plug-ins to set a displayed name for cells?


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-19-2008

[eluser]Sean Downey[/eluser]
[quote author="MaRKTD" date="1203417662"]
Probably sessions are not kept[/quote]

Hi MaRKTD

Thanks - It's odd - I deleted the sessions that were in the ci_session table and tried to login again and it has worked.

I like what I see now - looks like a really good project.
Fair play jTaby.


Update: There seems to be with the login using IE. It worked fine in Firefox. Very strange. Is anyone else having that problem? Could it be cookies domain in IE? The domain I use for dev is - http://ci_backend/backend.php


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-19-2008

[eluser]MaRKTD[/eluser]
date.php getHTML () should be
Code:
function getHTML()
    {
          $CI = &get;_instance();
        $CI->codextemplates->css('ui.datepicker.css');
        $CI->codextemplates->js('ui.datepicker.js');
        $html = $this->prefix;
        $html .= $this->getMessage($this->name);
        $html .= '
            <label for="'.$this->name.'">
                '.$this->label.'
                </label>';
        $html .='
            &lt;input class="text" type="text" id="'.$this-&gt;name.'_picker" value="'.$this->value.'" name="'.$this->name.'" '.$this->getAttributes($this->attributes).'>
        ';
        $html .='$(document).ready(function() {$(\'#'.$this->name.'_picker\').datepicker({dateFormat: \'yy-mm-dd\'}); });';

        $html .= $this->suffix;
        
        return $html;
    }
Otherwise does not work without element Time


CodeExtinguisher 2.0 Public Beta (RC10) - El Forum - 02-19-2008

[eluser]Shodan[/eluser]
I'm not sure if it's just me but I'm having problems in both IE6 & IE7.

From the overview page, the edit button doesn't work. The page refreshes but it still only displays the list of existing items not the edit form.

Also on a cosmetic note, hovering over a table row causes the edit and delete buttons to freak out. It looks like some padding is disappearing or something

There's also some minor padding / margin / positioning issues for the add (and I guess edit but can't get to it) form in IE 6 & 7

All the above is fine in Firefox, Safari & Opera.

Apologies if this is old news!

Cheers,
Terry