![]() |
[ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin (/showthread.php?tid=10918) Pages:
1
2
|
[ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 08-18-2008 [eluser]Aria Rajasa[/eluser] Hi all, I am trying to use the jquery autocomplete plugin and found a bit of stuck here. It seems that the plugin uses a $_GET parameter and therefore can't work with the CI URL re-routing. It calls url like this: http://localhost/SITE/controller/search_fullname?q=joko&limit=10×tamp=1219101506002 I can't get the variable q to work, but if I can rewrite the url to let's say: http://localhost/QMIT/plan/search_fullname/joko then I can just adjust the controller to work accordingly, any hints? TIA [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 08-19-2008 [eluser]gon[/eluser] Hi, You can edit the autocomplete plugin to make it use POST. Just add type: "post", to the configuration object sent inside $.ajax( statement, inside request() function. Or you can enable $_GET this way. I have used it without any problem. Cheers [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 08-19-2008 [eluser]Aria Rajasa[/eluser] Thank you so much <b>gon</b> for the reply. I use your solution and change it to post and now it works! Thanks again! [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-07-2008 [eluser]San2k[/eluser] Hi! I started to work with CI yesterday. Could you please write a little example of how did you realized this autocomplete feature in CI? Here where iam stuck - $("#suggest1").autocomplete('/data_work/search_username/',type:"post"); }); So data_work is a cntroller. search_username - function. This function will search for usernames in DB and return it to autocomplete. I dont know what to do next. I think its necessarily to do something with CI URI routing, but i dont know what exactly ![]() [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-07-2008 [eluser]Aria Rajasa[/eluser] I am using the jquery autocomplete and edit the jquery.autocomplete.js. I search for: Code: $.ajax({type: "get"... and edit the "get" to "post", and it works! I also encountered another problem with thickbox. So I used the "activating the get functionality" that was also recommended and it also works ![]() Hope it helps [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-07-2008 [eluser]San2k[/eluser] Yep, did it! Thanks alot! [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-09-2008 [eluser]GrootBaas[/eluser] Hi all, I seem to have the same issue, but I can not find Code: $.ajax({type: "get" Please can someone help me in the right direction. Thanks in advance, [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-10-2008 [eluser]Aria Rajasa[/eluser] search for Code: $.ajax({mode: "abort",port: "autocomplete" + input.name, and add type: "post" like this Code: $.ajax({type: "post", mode: "abort",port: "autocomplete" + input.name, Works for me [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 09-10-2008 [eluser]GrootBaas[/eluser] Guys, Thank you so much for your help. You really make a difference in somebody's live with the fast and educated replies. Thank you all again. For the next person who comes across this problem ... Inside jquery.autocomplete.js Change Code: $.ajax({mode: "abort", to this ... Code: $.ajax({type: "post", Then in your controller, change .... Code: $q = strtolower($_GET["q"]); Code: $q = strtolower($_POST["q"]); [ASK] Integrating CI and Jquery autocomplete plugin - El Forum - 06-14-2009 [eluser]mikeyhell[/eluser] Adding type: "post", in jquery.autocomplete.js throws an error: missing } in compound statement Anyone know why? This seemed to work before and my JS skills aren't good enough to track it down. Thanks |