![]() |
Moving CI from php4 to php5 - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Moving CI from php4 to php5 (/showthread.php?tid=14053) |
Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]pifantastic[/eluser] Hello, I am very new to CI but I have a lot of experience with MVC frameworks. I am in the process of moving a CI app that was developed on a PHP4 server to a PHP5 server. I am having a lot of trouble with the upgrade. I have found that there are several cases where the code accesses the controller from the view. For some reason this does not work in PHP5. For exmaple, in several views, I find something like this: Code: <?php This doesn't seem to throw any sort of error, it just doesn't work as expected. The view that gets displayed is this: Code: <h3>blah blah</h3> So I was wondering if anyone had any experience with this or any ideas of how to fix the problem. I supposed I could load all the views in the controller and assign them to view data variables, but this is a large application and that would take a lot of time. Let me know if I can provide more information. Thanks! Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]jaswinder_rana[/eluser] Above should work as I am using it. Can it be path issue? How are your views stored? As per your example, it should application/views/myyacount/show.php application/views/myyacount/edit.php Now, I am not sure if it maybe because of your short tags. I had to turn short tags on my local server to make it work. I am not saying you din't already, I am just listing possible causes. AND, as per your code, you already have PHP tags open. Is that in your code or happened when you posted here? No Starting/Closing PHP tags Code: <h3>blah blah</h3> Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]pifantastic[/eluser] Sorry, the tags were me just being careless when posting. Short tags are definitely turned on for my server. I tried changing the path to the view to no avail. Perhaps it is a configuration issue of some sort? CI confuses me the way it has a base CI_loader object. Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]pifantastic[/eluser] This problem isn't just for loading views either. Here and there I find code in a view referencing a controller method like: Code: <?php When this happens, I get an error like: Quote:Fatal error: Call to undefined method CI_Loader::logged_in() in /blah/system/application/views/my_account/login_step.php on line 3 Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]sophistry[/eluser] maybe throw an echo and a second and third parameter into that view function call. Code: <?php echo $this->load->view('myaccount/show','',TRUE) ?> Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]pifantastic[/eluser] Tried this: Code: <h3>blah blah</h3> with same result ![]() Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]jaswinder_rana[/eluser] Sorry, not to nitpick (and just to make sure), is it myaccount or my_account (error shows different path)?? Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-16-2008 [eluser]pifantastic[/eluser] Okay, you are not nitpicking, you are just being smart. And I'm retarded. lol. Yes that was the problem. I just assumed that the view loading problem was related to the other problem I posted above. How this code worked before I have not clue. Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-18-2008 [eluser]mihailt[/eluser] inside your views do like Code: $CI =& get_instance(); But it's not a good practice to call controller or model methods from your views. Moving CI from php4 to php5 - El Forum - 12-18-2008 [eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser] [quote author="mihailt" date="1229610432"]inside your views do like Code: $CI =& get_instance(); You don't need to do that. The CI object is available through $this in all views by default. |