CodeIgniter Forums
looping inside of a model - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-23.html)
+--- Thread: looping inside of a model (/thread-15206.html)



looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
i'm trying to run loops to count two different columns inside of a model and having a bit of trouble. am i going about this the wrong way?

Code:
if($trigger == "fields") {
            $this->db->select('name, desciption');
            $categories =     $this->db->get_fields();
    } else {
            $query = $this->db->get('fm_categories');
            $categories = $query->result();
            foreach($categories as &$category) {
                $query = $this->db->get_where('fm_threads', array('categoryId' => $category->id));
                $category->numThreads = $query->num_rows();
                $threads = $query->result();
            foreach($threads as &$thread) {
                    $this->db->where('threadId', $category->id);
                    $thread->numPosts = $this->db->count_all_results('fm_posts');
                }    
            }
        }

        return $categories;
    }



looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
well, i switched some stuff up but i still cant seem to nail it..anyone have any ideas or suggestions?


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]umefarooq[/eluser]
its better to loop in controller just pass the parameters to your model, either tables name, fields to be selected from table like this

Code:
if(what ever true){
  $fields = array(feild1,field2,...,n);
$getvalue =  $this->modelname->yourfunction(tablename,$fields);
}
else{
  foreach(what you want to loop){
     $getvalue =  $this->modelname->yourfunction(tablename,$fields);
  }
  foreach(what you want to loop){
     $getvalue1 =  $this->modelname->yourfunction(tablename,$fields);
  }
}

use these parameters from controller and use in you model and your model can be some thing like this
Code:
function yourfunction($tables='', $fields=''){
  do what ever with your database. no need to loop here
  
  return your values.
}

or you can create other function with different parameters in your model for your looping code.


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
well, what im trying to accomplish is a structured array that i cant seem to get from looping in the controller. below is my best representation of what im trying to do.
Code:
array(3) {
  [0]=>
  object(stdClass)#20 (7) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(1) "1"
    ["name"]=>
    string(7) "General"
    ["description"]=>
    string(36) "This area is for general discussions"
    ["privilege"]=>
    string(1) "0"
    ["active"]=>
    string(1) "1"
    ["numThreads"]=>
    int(1)
    ["numPosts"]=>
    string(1) "1"
  }
  [1]=>
  object(stdClass)#21 (7) {
    ["id"]=>
    string(1) "2"
    ["name"]=>
    string(10) "Neat stuff"
    ["description"]=>
    string(27) "this area is for neat stuff"
    ["privilege"]=>
    NULL
    ["active"]=>
    string(1) "1"
    ["numPosts"]=>
    int(1) "7"
    ["numThreads"]=>
    int(1) "12"
  }

that is the simplest output im trying to get.

so, for each instance of a category i want it to count the threads, and foreach instance of a thread count posts. i just assumed it should be done in the model since that's where the queries are coming from and using an &$value to append it to the existing array object.


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]kgill[/eluser]
Just a quick thought, your 2nd loop is using a reference to $threads but you aren't actually doing anything with it - you populate it but when the loop exits you aren't assigning it to the category you're working with so the information is lost.


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
yeah i've fixed that since the post. its using foreach($threads as &$category) (im guessing thats right)


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 01-29-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
alright, well i've realized i can get around the entire ordeal if i can join two other columns to the query and count results in each join, no real need for the loop to begin with.


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 05-01-2009

[eluser]cristian_c[/eluser]
neph,

Im having the same problem. can you post some code of the solution.
thanks


looping inside of a model - El Forum - 05-02-2009

[eluser]neph[/eluser]
i would need to see an example of your code, i worked around mine by joining mysql tables. i'm more than happy to help if i can though. just paste a snippet of what you have or what you're trying to do and we can see if my resolution will work for you as well.