CodeIgniter Forums
change default language at runtime ? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: change default language at runtime ? (/thread-1563.html)



change default language at runtime ? - djsuperfive - 03-21-2015

Hi,

is it possible to change the default language at runtime and automatically reload all language files that are declared in the autoload property ?

thanks.


RE: change default language at runtime ? - mwhitney - 03-23-2015

I don't think you can automatically reload the language files, so you have to set the language before the language files are loaded.

Otherwise, you could loop through $this->lang->is_loaded to determine which files have been loaded (and reload them with the new language idiom).


RE: change default language at runtime ? - CroNiX - 03-23-2015

http://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/general/hooks.html


RE: change default language at runtime ? - djsuperfive - 03-23-2015

(03-23-2015, 07:29 AM)mwhitney Wrote: I don't think you can automatically reload the language files, so you have to set the language before the language files are loaded.

Otherwise, you could loop through $this->lang->is_loaded to determine which files have been loaded (and reload them with the new language idiom).

Hi,
thanks for the answer. Indeed using $this->lang->is_loaded works fine for me.

thank you !


RE: change default language at runtime ? - djsuperfive - 03-25-2015

(03-23-2015, 07:29 AM)mwhitney Wrote: I don't think you can automatically reload the language files, so you have to set the language before the language files are loaded.

Otherwise, you could loop through $this->lang->is_loaded to determine which files have been loaded (and reload them with the new language idiom).

Why is this property not documented ?


RE: change default language at runtime ? - Narf - 03-25-2015

Because you're not supposed to use it. Don't.


RE: change default language at runtime ? - mwhitney - 03-25-2015

It looks like I'll have to pay a little more attention to the documentation. I wouldn't have mentioned it if it was set as a protected property or marked as deprecated in the code.