CodeIgniter Forums
Inserting multiple db rows? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-23.html)
+--- Thread: Inserting multiple db rows? (/thread-1918.html)



Inserting multiple db rows? - El Forum - 07-05-2007

[eluser]Unknown[/eluser]
Hi All,
Hopefully this is an easy question.
I'm new to ci and I want to insert multiple rows into my db, I've searched the forums and been unable to find anything. Any help would be great.


Thanks,
dizzynutter


Inserting multiple db rows? - El Forum - 07-17-2007

[eluser]marcoss[/eluser]
And what would be the problem? Tongue


Inserting multiple db rows? - El Forum - 12-13-2007

[eluser]Unknown[/eluser]
I think dizzynutter was talking about multiple-row insert, to insert more than one row with only one query to improve performance.
This is what i want to do, i know that you can do this in a "sql way" with multiple values in the insert query, but is there an active record way to do this?

Thanks,
Martino


Inserting multiple db rows? - El Forum - 03-16-2011

[eluser]chamil sanjeewa[/eluser]
I think this link may help you
http://codefury.net/2009/12/insert-multiple-rows-into-a-database-with-codeigniter/