![]() |
Image resizing probelm - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Image resizing probelm (/showthread.php?tid=19454) |
Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]MianUsman[/eluser] Hi all, i m uploading image with codeigniter code its working perfect but when i try to resize image it just fails i have enable GD2 in php setting but problem is still there. please help me out thanks in advance Regards, Usman Abdul-Razzaq Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]umefarooq[/eluser] can you upload you code how you are using resizing or check this url http://makdotgnu.wordpress.com/2009/03/05/multiple-image-resizecrop-codeigniter/ Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]MianUsman[/eluser] Code: function resizeImage($source_image_path,$source_image_name,$new_image_name,$width,$height) here is my code. thanks for help Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]umefarooq[/eluser] here $config['image_library'] = 'GD2'; try this $config['image_library'] = 'gd2'; and also what error you are getting while resizing image and also check the log also Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]MianUsman[/eluser] same result image uploaded in destination folder but not resized any thing else that i m missing? Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]umefarooq[/eluser] hmmm check you destination folder path, you have to little debug $config['new_image'] = $source_image_path.'thumbs/'.$new_image_name.'_'.$source_image_name; print_r($config); die(); should be some path problem than use the following $config['new_image'] = $source_image_path.'/thumbs/'.$new_image_name.'_'.$source_image_name; Image resizing probelm - El Forum - 06-08-2009 [eluser]MianUsman[/eluser] its printing array fine but not resizing any thing else that i have to do ![]() |