![]() |
How to call a library from a library - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: How to call a library from a library (/showthread.php?tid=19800) |
How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-18-2009 [eluser]skunkbad[/eluser] I've got one library in my system/application/libraries directory, and right now I can call another library, but I am forced to put the library in the system/libraries directory. I'd like to be able to have it in my application/libraries directory, and wondering what I can change to accomplish that. Here's what I have now: Code: $this->CI = get_instance(); How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-18-2009 [eluser]Thorpe Obazee[/eluser] [quote author="skunkbad" date="1245401652"] Code: $this->CI =& get_instance(); How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-18-2009 [eluser]skunkbad[/eluser] Hmm... I had something else screwed up, because now it is working with my code How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-19-2009 [eluser]TheFuzzy0ne[/eluser] Don't forget the ampersand in there, otherwise I don't think you'll actually have the CodeIgniter super Object by reference. Instead you'd probably end up with a copy. How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-19-2009 [eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser] The "&" only matters if you are using PHP 4. PHP 5 does this automatically I believe. How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-19-2009 [eluser]Dam1an[/eluser] I think you're right, cause I tried (out of curiosuty) to get_instance without the & several times, but it never increased my memory usage How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-19-2009 [eluser]n0xie[/eluser] In PHP5, all objects are passed by reference. How to call a library from a library - El Forum - 06-19-2009 [eluser]skunkbad[/eluser] I knew of this difference, php5 and php4 with the &. I think the issue was that I was reading the error incorrectly. It's all good now. |