![]() |
Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? (/showthread.php?tid=25542) |
Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-15-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] Hey everone, I'll try to be quick, I am trying to use a foreach loop to parse a $_POST coming from javascript to reorder a few elements in a database table. Here's the code: Code: function reorder_photos() the update_record method from the m__crud model it quite straightforward: Code: function update_record($table,$id,$data) so basically, I have a string like this one 354=1&564=2&999=3 (photo with id of 354=position 1 & photo with id of 564= position 2 & ...) The string is then sent as $_POST the reorder_photos method. The data is fine (I formed an array with php and printed it back as json through an alert). also (just in case...) I tried this outside of the loop Code: $data['position']="1"; and it worked, updating the record with an id of 354 setting the position to 1. Is the record update not allowed inside a foreach? Many thanks, Salvatore Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-15-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] I changed the title to make it more clear, hoping a few more people will bump into it :| Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] wow... 34 views and no replies... am I trying to do something epic? ... or is my mistake so obvious that nobody has bothered? ![]() Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]saidai jagan[/eluser] hai u can directly giv like this ? Code: $this->m__crud->update_record("photos",$key,$value); Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]LuckyFella73[/eluser] To call a method within a loop shouldn't be a problem. Maybe you have to check the loop for errors. Here is an example from an other thread: Code: foreach($_POST as $key => $value) { Code: foreach($_POST as $key => $value) { the cleanest solution ...) and didn't test this, but I think the problem lies in this lines ... Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] Thanks for replying mate, the thing is, I tried filling an array with the data inside the foreach, and I then printed it. All the values were there... weird huh? I also tried to look for other threads on the subject, no luck though. Hopefully someone a bit more php/ci savvy than I am will help me through this ![]() Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] [quote author="saidai jagan" date="1260983116"]hai u can directly giv like this ? Code: $this->m__crud->update_record("photos",$key,$value); Hi there, yes I can, as you can see I am referencing a model, here's the update_record method of that model: Code: function update_record($table,$id,$data) Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]saidai jagan[/eluser] Then now it is working right ? Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]Salvatore Formisano[/eluser] No it is not because a wrong assumption was made: as I wrote in the first post, I have a javascript which creates a query string like this one 354=1&564=2&999=3 (photo with id of 354=position 1 & photo with id of 564= position 2 & ...) there isn't any 'position' input. The key is the photo's id, and the value is the photo's position. In this scenario the following code Code: $position = $this->input->post('position'); doesn't make sense. I created an array with php and sent it back as json and when I do that it works. But the database update doesn't happen... I'm really going nuts after this thing! :| Issue with database record updating: updating record inside a foreach loop? - El Forum - 12-16-2009 [eluser]saidai jagan[/eluser] Can u pls show the print_r($_post) ? |