![]() |
Subdomains - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Subdomains (/showthread.php?tid=26327) Pages:
1
2
|
Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]CodeIgniterNewbie[/eluser] Assume the following subdomains: http://us.domain.com http://ca.domain.com When a user connects to one of the domains, I want to extract the subdomain part (i.e. "us" or "ca"), implement some logic (basically, set a session variable), then route the user to the appropriate controller (in the above case, the home controller). If, say, the user connect to http://us.domain.com/method1/, I still need to implement the session-setting logic, and then route the user to method1 controller. How do I do this in CI? Is this a routes issue? .htaccess issue? Some combination of both? Something else? Thanks. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]JHackamack[/eluser] There might be an .htaccess way of doing it, but I would implement a check at every controller that parses the url (split at . and /) and provides you with that information returning the correct language to use. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]CodeIgniterNewbie[/eluser] Checking the subdomain is not the problem. The problem is routing the user to the correct controller. Suggestions? Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]JHackamack[/eluser] So you create a model that is put in each controller to: check the subdomain set the session variable redirect based on the session variable and URL is this correct? Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]CodeIgniterNewbie[/eluser] I route based on the URL. Essentially, http://us.domain.com and http://ca.domain.com have the same controller. The session variable that is set is just used for certain logic in the background. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]JHackamack[/eluser] So if you want to take both subdomains to the same place but only set a session variable to do something different then call a model from each constructor that splits the url to get the subdomain sets the variable then when a person comes to the site they have the session variable silently set and continue on their merry way. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]CodeIgniterNewbie[/eluser] That is already happening. My problem is that I do not know how to have http://us.domain.com and http://ca.domain.com both route to controller-x. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]JHackamack[/eluser] have us.domain point to the same folder as ca.domain and set up your config to use the base url of "https://".$php_domain.".domain.com"; where $php_domain is the extracted subdomain. Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]CodeIgniterNewbie[/eluser] Are you talking about config['base_url'] in /config/config.php? Subdomains - El Forum - 01-11-2010 [eluser]JHackamack[/eluser] Yes, That way if a person comes to the site they will still be able to keep their respective "ca" or "us" subdomains, and CI will work just fine for them. Does this make sense? |