CodeIgniter Forums
passing array through Anchor - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived General Discussion (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-21.html)
+--- Thread: passing array through Anchor (/thread-29743.html)



passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Suhas nazir[/eluser]
Hi all
I want to know whether there is any method to pass an array through anchor??


passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser]
Do you mean like the one in the user guide?

Or do you mean passing a URI as an array of segments?

Both = yes ;-)


passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Suhas nazir[/eluser]
I will make it more clear
Suppose my array is like this
$n[0]="asas";
$n[1]="asdsad";
is it possible to pass this array n throuhh an anchor????


passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser]
That is no more clear. Instead of telling me you have an array, now you are showing me you have an array.

Explain "pass it through".

Code:
anchor($n, 'Example');

That would work fine if that's what you mean.


passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Suhas nazir[/eluser]
anchor('contoller/method/parameters');
can i pass this array as one of the parameter....
may be i am asking a foolish question..


passing array through Anchor - El Forum - 04-20-2010

[eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser]
You are asking a sensible question but asking it badly. ;-)

Code:
anchor('controller/method/'.implode('/', $n), 'Example');