![]() |
Newbie routing problem - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Newbie routing problem (/showthread.php?tid=31306) |
Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]RickP[/eluser] I don't understand what routing is doing to me. What I want is straight from the guide but I'm getting very strange results. I have a controller 'division' with a function 'individual'. Whenever I access this function all the urls get the segments 'division/individual' added to them. This means my menus no longer work. For example, instead of pointing to 'http://example.com/home' it now points to 'http://example.com/division/individual/home'. My menu code has simply 'home' and that works fine until I access the 'division/individual' function. What's going on? Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]mddd[/eluser] How are you coding your link exactly? If your link is Code: <a href="home">Home</a> The right thing to do is use CI's site_url function: Code: <a href="<?=site_url('home')?>">Home</a> Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]Simian Studios[/eluser] More than likely the problem is in your view rather than anywhere else - I am guessing that in your HTML you have links like this: Code: <a href="home">example</a> If that's the case, its easy to fix, just make the links absolute by adding a preceding "/" e.g. Code: <a href="/home">example</a> If not, post your view code and we should be able to work it out. Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]Simian Studios[/eluser] Heh, mddd and I have the same idea - either way works the same, it's just a matter of preference. I prefer to just write the link as it's what I'm used to, and saves a PHP function call, but it's no biggie.. Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]mddd[/eluser] Simians way will work fine. But not if you change the location of the CI folder. For instance, I have made a CI system that works in a subfolder of someone's website. And then the address is no longer "/". That's why I think it's safer to use the site_url function. If the site address changes, you only have to change 1 line in the configuration file. Newbie routing problem - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]Simian Studios[/eluser] [quote author="mddd" date="1276545659"]Simians way will work fine. But not if you change the location of the CI folder. For instance, I have made a CI system that works in a subfolder of someone's website. And then the address is no longer "/". That's why I think it's safer to use the site_url function. If the site address changes, you only have to change 1 line in the configuration file.[/quote] Good point, hadn't considered that.. |