![]() |
MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets (/showthread.php?tid=31323) |
MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]btwong[/eluser] I have a stored proc on a MS SQL server, that returns 3 recordsets. How can i differentiate between each record set? (i want 1 field from the first recordset, and all of the second recordset). Any ideas? MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]bretticus[/eluser] You probably call mssql_next_result(). But I doubt this is possible using CI's ActiveRecord. MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]btwong[/eluser] i will give it a go. thanks MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]bretticus[/eluser] You might wanna anaylze the adodb php library for how they accomplish this too: http://phplens.com/adodb/reference.functions.nextrecordset.html Good luck MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-14-2010 [eluser]btwong[/eluser] CI won't allow that call - mssql_next_result($query). I will now suss out the adodb. Thanks heaps for your help. If i find anything useful, i will be sure to post back here. thanks again MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 06-15-2010 [eluser]WanWizard[/eluser] Isn't that a bit drastic? Nobody's stopping you from calling this function outside of CI's AR system, or to add the method to CI's AR library. That seems to me a lot easier than switching to adodb... MS SQL Stored proc returns multiple recordsets - El Forum - 08-03-2010 [eluser]btwong[/eluser] What is the AR system that you are talking about? Is the mssql drivers php files, or is it something else? ------------ sorry, AR = active record. i have been using the below: Code: do { i am attempting to play around with it, and i am getting some results. |