![]() |
an array as input in form_input - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived General Discussion (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=21) +--- Thread: an array as input in form_input (/showthread.php?tid=32632) |
an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]jtan[/eluser] I plan to have several text field in the form, is it possible to have an array on the form_input? an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]ELRafael[/eluser] Short answer : YES :lol: View file Code: <?php foreach ( $itens->result() as $i ) : ?> Controller file Code: $id = $this->input->post('ids', TRUE); an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]jtan[/eluser] can I make spreadsheet like thing with several form_input and use array to have several variables? an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]ELRafael[/eluser] Sorry but I didn't get. Try to put some examples, maybe I can help you. an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]jtan[/eluser] like i wanted to make a spreadsheet out of using several form input fields then each fields represent an element in the array variable[x][y] where X is column and Y is row i won't have memory hog problem having 64 x 120 array? an array as input in form_input - El Forum - 07-29-2010 [eluser]ELRafael[/eluser] Yes, you can. Code: <input type="checkbox" name="ids[][]" value="<?php echo $i->id; ?>" /> Look the name="ids[][]" If you do a Code: var_dump($this->input->post('ids')); The memory can be a problem. Depends how you write your code, in special the loop section. |