![]() |
Database Prefix Problem - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Database Prefix Problem (/showthread.php?tid=36376) |
Database Prefix Problem - El Forum - 11-30-2010 [eluser]CMCDragonkai[/eluser] I set my database prefix to 'ci_' in order to better separate my ci tables from phpbb's tables. Now when I try to access phpbb's table, CI automatically adds ci_ to the tablenames. Now phpbb's table names do not have ci_. It has phpbb_. Is there was to tell CI to ignore db prefix for certain queries? Database Prefix Problem - El Forum - 11-30-2010 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] ci_ is a reserved name! InsiteFX Database Prefix Problem - El Forum - 11-30-2010 [eluser]CMCDragonkai[/eluser] I don't understand! Database Prefix Problem - El Forum - 11-30-2010 [eluser]CMCDragonkai[/eluser] I found out that manual queries ignore table prefix. I also found out that there is a way to add table prefix to manual queries: According to this: http://crynobone.com/database-table-prefix-in-codeigniter/ In config/database.php One can do this: Code: $db['default']['dbprefix'] = "feed_"; So that this can be done: Code: $sql = "SELECT * FROM {PRE}item"; The {PRE} becomes feed_. But swap_pre is not config.php which leads me to think that this is CI 2.0 feature. Here it means swap_pre for 2.0 http://philsturgeon.co.uk/news/2010/03/codeigniter-2 Will there be a day where we will be able to use this? Database Prefix Problem - El Forum - 11-30-2010 [eluser]WanWizard[/eluser] Create a second database config for the same database, but without the prefix. Then use $this->db to access the default database (with prefix) , and Code: $this->phpbb = $this->load->database('phpbb', TRUE); |