CodeIgniter Forums
subdomain to user in ci ?? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: subdomain to user in ci ?? (/showthread.php?tid=37061)



subdomain to user in ci ?? - El Forum - 12-26-2010

[eluser]mo2men[/eluser]
hi

i want make page to users that register in my site
to view data

so

if visitor go
www.site.com/page/user1
show data user1

www.site.com/page/user2
show data user2



that i wont like subdomain
www.user1.site.com/
but i wont that
www.site.com/page/user1

page = my controller


how i code this in my controller ?
and how i get user from model


sorry for my bad English but i wont help



subdomain to user in ci ?? - El Forum - 12-26-2010

[eluser]mo2men[/eluser]
help


subdomain to user in ci ?? - El Forum - 12-28-2010

[eluser]Victor Michnowicz[/eluser]
Try this out: http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/php/basecamp-style-subdomains-with-codeigniter/


subdomain to user in ci ?? - El Forum - 02-27-2011

[eluser]Valhallen[/eluser]
also, this


subdomain to user in ci ?? - El Forum - 08-17-2012

[eluser]Bigil Michael[/eluser]
try this
Quote:http://phpcreating.blogspot.in/2010/07/create-dynamic-subdomain-using-mod.html