![]() |
CRUD and multiple updating - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: CRUD and multiple updating (/showthread.php?tid=37306) |
CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Wonder Woman[/eluser] Hi, I am wanting to create a CRUD admin section and I have the basic elements already set up - although I want to be able to set records so for example you could set a stored member's account as active or inactive by using a checkbox and doing a multiple update. Is this possible? If so, could you point me in the right direction, thanks. CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Cristian Gilè[/eluser] Wonder Woman, it sounds like your prevoius post (http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/176677/). I can't see much difference. CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Wonder Woman[/eluser] Hey Cristian Gilè, That's because it is in a way, I realised that I need to be able to update all of the entries where the checkbox has returned false so if the entry is true then set the database to 1 if empty set the entry to 0. Any ideas? Thanks. CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Cristian Gilè[/eluser] I hope I understood what you mean. Here my solution. After submit the form follow these steps: 1. update your table and set to 0 all the entries 2. update your table and set to 1 only the entries you have in the post var (the checkbox array) CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Wonder Woman[/eluser] That's what I thought but I'm paginating my results so I can't do that because I will be setting all of the other results to 0 on the other pages. 8-/ CRUD and multiple updating - El Forum - 01-05-2011 [eluser]Cristian Gilè[/eluser] If you use pagination you can pass to the model limit and offset and select IDs of the entries you need to update Code: $this->db->select('id'); Now, with the IDs list, you can use the above approach to update the entries. |