CodeIgniter Forums
no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! (/showthread.php?tid=40339)



no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-05-2011

[eluser]chrisferrill[/eluser]
I tried installing code igniter on my linux server through godaddy and have been getting the error of


"no input file specified "


I need help ASAP!!

Thanks


[email protected] or AIM chrisf3rrill


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-06-2011

[eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser]
Your first problem is that GoDaddy sucks for hosting.

The second is you'll need to modify your .htaccess to:

Quote:RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?/$1 [L]

For the "ultimate super-mega compatible awesome" .htaccess use:

Quote:<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

# Make sure directory listing is disabled
Options +FollowSymLinks -Indexes
RewriteEngine on

# NOTICE: If you get a 404 play with combinations of the following commented out lines
#AllowOverride All
#RewriteBase /wherever/pyro/is

# Restrict your site to only one domain
#RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^example\.com$
#RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://example.com/$1 [L]

# Keep people out of codeigniter directory and Git/Mercurial data
RedirectMatch 403 ^/(system\/pyrocms\/cache|system\/codeigniter|\.git|\.hg).*$

# Send request via index.php (again, not if its a real file or folder)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

<IfModule mod_php5.c>
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php/$1 [L]
</IfModule>

<IfModule !mod_php5.c>
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?/$1 [L]
</IfModule>

</IfModule>

This will get CI up and running on pretty much anywhere.


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-06-2011

[eluser]chrisferrill[/eluser]
Thank you for helping me out! I changed my server over to windows to try it out first. I didnt want to go to windows but I was running out of options.

Also, Im not sure if I fully understand everything you mentioned in the reply.

Where it says example.com is that where I put my domain name??

Sorry Im still a noob to CI.

Thanks Smile


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-06-2011

[eluser]Phil Sturgeon[/eluser]
This is nothing to do with CI, just Apache interwebs stuff.

You can most likely throw that .htaccess file into your application without touching it, or just use the one specific line I posted which fixes your specific problem.

And forget about example.com, it's commented out Wink


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-08-2011

[eluser]chrisferrill[/eluser]
Ok so I added the code into my .htaccess folder and I am still getting the No input file specified.

Please HELP ME!!

I just want to start my website and have to get past this hurdle first Sad


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-22-2012

[eluser]Unknown[/eluser]
[quote author="Phil Sturgeon" date="1302101121"]Your first problem is that GoDaddy sucks for hosting.

The second is you'll need to modify your .htaccess to:

...

This will get CI up and running on pretty much anywhere.[/quote]

Thanks Phil!

This worked for me!


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 04-24-2012

[eluser]Unknown[/eluser]
Thanks for the entire code - did the trick either.


no input file specified godaddy HELP!!! - El Forum - 06-04-2012

[eluser]jpk[/eluser]
Hi Phil Sturgeon,

Thank You Very much. My problem got solved using the htaccess code provided by you.