CodeIgniter Forums
CodeIgniter Debug Bar - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: External Resources (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Addins (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: CodeIgniter Debug Bar (/showthread.php?tid=415)



CodeIgniter Debug Bar - Tan5en5 - 12-01-2014

Hi everyone, i have develop a third party app that replace the default profiler. It's use PHP Debug Bar.

https://github.com/Tan5en5/codeigniter-debugbar

I plan to add log file collector in the futur, please give me your opinion.


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - pixel - 12-02-2014

Big problem with the js and css url.

I've got my project's url, like this: http://127.0.0.1/websiteproject/

And the, js and css, url are:
src="/vendor/maximebf/debugbar/src/DebugBar/Resources/vendor/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js"
instead of:
src="vendor/maximebf/debugbar/src/DebugBar/Resources/vendor/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js"

So obviously, it's doesn't work !  Big Grin


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - Tan5en5 - 12-03-2014

(12-02-2014, 04:05 PM)pixel Wrote: Big problem with the js and css url.

I've got my project's url, like this: http://127.0.0.1/websiteproject/

And the, js and css, url are:
src="/vendor/maximebf/debugbar/src/DebugBar/Resources/vendor/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js"
instead of:
src="vendor/maximebf/debugbar/src/DebugBar/Resources/vendor/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js"

So obviously, it's doesn't work !  Big Grin

Hi, yes i run into the same problem at first. i've copied resource's content dir to a new dir (php-debugbar) in my assets directory, as you see it in the config file :

PHP Code:
$config['base_url'] = get_instance()->config->base_url('assets/php-debugbar'); 

Or you can grant the access to vendor's directory in your .htaccess configuration but it's not recommended. Tell me if it's helpful  Wink .


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - _this - 12-09-2014

@Tan5en5

Maybe you should check if this is the same project as yours : http://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-432.html


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - stefanv - 02-17-2015

I have been using this with the CI3.X repo quite sometime, but last night i decided to upgrade to the latest CI RC version and now i'm getting the default profiler.

What it looks like it the the 'profiler.php' from the 'third-party' directory ain't loaded anymore  Sad
I also tried the 'CI-forensics' repo and got the same result.. No 'profiler.php' from the 'third-party' directory.

Is there something broken regarding using third-party libraries?
Anyone solved this problem?


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - sotavento - 03-18-2015

I think you can't overwrite core libaries with 'third-party' directory.

In the CI 3 doc :
Quote:Replacing Native Libraries with Your Versions
Simply by naming your class files identically to a native library will cause CodeIgniter to use it instead of the native one. To use this feature you must name the file and the class declaration exactly the same as the native library. For example, to replace the native Email library you’ll create a file named application/libraries/Email.php
http://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/general/creating_libraries.html

I had the same problem and rewrite my library profiler in application/libraries/Profiler.php. Now, everything works fine.


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - Tan5en5 - 04-14-2015

A little update to mention that i did some changes.
PS : I will add logs collector soon.

(02-17-2015, 02:51 PM)stefanv Wrote: I have been using this with the CI3.X repo quite sometime, but last night i decided to upgrade to the latest CI RC version and now i'm getting the default profiler.

What it looks like it the the 'profiler.php' from the 'third-party' directory ain't loaded anymore  Sad
I also tried the 'CI-forensics' repo and got the same result.. No 'profiler.php' from the 'third-party' directory.

Is there something broken regarding using third-party libraries?
Anyone solved this problem?

Do you have any profiler's config file in your application directory ? If it's the case just delete it and CI will load third party profiler's config file.


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - stefanv - 04-14-2015

Yup, that fixed it with the latest version of the repo!

Another question.. I'm using twig to render my templates.. But when i'm using the normal 'Profiler.php' included in your repo, it prints the 'generated js' before my html tag.

Is it possible to catch all that must be included and assign it to a variable to i can put it somewhere i want in the template?


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - stefanv - 04-14-2015

Nevermind.. I just checkout your latest version and it's fixed!!
Loving it!!

Working lovely together with Twig now, without any modifications needed!


RE: CodeIgniter Debug Bar - kenjis - 05-14-2015

Thank you! It is nice!