![]() |
codeigniter load library from within library - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived General Discussion (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=21) +--- Thread: codeigniter load library from within library (/showthread.php?tid=41933) |
codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 05-21-2011 [eluser]haily_php[/eluser] In codeigniter, what can I do to load library from within library? Please help me. codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 05-21-2011 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] Code: private $CI; InsiteFX codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 07-12-2012 [eluser]bientek[/eluser] get_instance seems to be undefined in the context of a library that replaces a CI native library. For example, in MY_Log... Code: function MY_Log() ...produces: "Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_instance()..." codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 07-12-2012 [eluser]CroNiX[/eluser] your parent::CI_Log() should be parent::__construct(), and it should be in a __construct() itself, just like InsiteFX showed you. See the manual for Creating Libraries, especially the Replacing Native Libraries with Your Versions section You aren't extending/replacing the native library correctly. codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 07-12-2012 [eluser]bientek[/eluser] Sorry, that's 1.7.2 code there. Regardless, one still cannot use get_instance() when replacing a native library, at least in this case. codeigniter load library from within library - El Forum - 07-13-2012 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] It works here just fine. |