![]() |
Database.php settings for MSSQL database - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Database.php settings for MSSQL database (/showthread.php?tid=4783) |
Database.php settings for MSSQL database - El Forum - 12-15-2007 [eluser]cblosser[/eluser] Hello, I'm a newbie to codeigniter and so far really love it. I used cakephp for a little while but was not thrilled with the documentation or lack of. I would like to use codeigniter for a project at work, but I would be required to use a MSSQL database. I searched through the forum and found lots about using ODBC, ADODB, ect, but nothing in detail as to how to format the database.php file. Here is what I have: A Microsoft SQL server running on Localhost username of "test" password of "password" database is "testdb" Below is one of the (unsuccessful) ways i've tried to configure this. $db['default']['hostname'] = "localhost:1433"; $db['default']['username'] = "test"; $db['default']['password'] = "password"; $db['default']['database'] = "testdb"; $db['default']['dbdriver'] = "mssql"; $db['default']['dbprefix'] = ""; $db['default']['active_r'] = TRUE; $db['default']['pconnect'] = TRUE; $db['default']['db_debug'] = TRUE; $db['default']['cache_on'] = FALSE; $db['default']['cachedir'] = ""; Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong, or give me an example of a better way? Thanks so much, Chris Database.php settings for MSSQL database - El Forum - 12-15-2007 [eluser]JamesD[/eluser] [quote author="cblosser" date="1197780969"]Hello, I'm a newbie to codeigniter and so far really love it. I used cakephp for a little while but was not thrilled with the documentation or lack of. I would like to use codeigniter for a project at work, but I would be required to use a MSSQL database. I searched through the forum and found lots about using ODBC, ADODB, ect, but nothing in detail as to how to format the database.php file. Here is what I have: A Microsoft SQL server running on Localhost username of "test" password of "password" database is "testdb" Below is one of the (unsuccessful) ways i've tried to configure this. $db['default']['hostname'] = "localhost:1433"; $db['default']['username'] = "test"; $db['default']['password'] = "password"; $db['default']['database'] = "testdb"; $db['default']['dbdriver'] = "mssql"; $db['default']['dbprefix'] = ""; $db['default']['active_r'] = TRUE; $db['default']['pconnect'] = TRUE; $db['default']['db_debug'] = TRUE; $db['default']['cache_on'] = FALSE; $db['default']['cachedir'] = ""; Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong, or give me an example of a better way? Thanks so much, Chris[/quote] Have you checked the User Guide info on database configuration? http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/database/configuration.html Database.php settings for MSSQL database - El Forum - 12-15-2007 [eluser]cblosser[/eluser] Yes, I've looked at all of that. It only gives an example of a mysql connection. I'm just not sure if i'm putting the right setting in the hostname for a mssql driver or odbc? Do I just put in local host, or do I need a full DSN there? Database.php settings for MSSQL database - El Forum - 12-15-2007 [eluser]JamesD[/eluser] [quote author="cblosser" date="1197782028"]Yes, I've looked at all of that. It only gives an example of a mysql connection. I'm just not sure if i'm putting the right setting in the hostname for a mssql driver or odbc? Do I just put in local host, or do I need a full DSN there?[/quote] If CI is located on the same server as the MSSQL database is, then I would think localhost would be the correct hostname. Wouldn't the port number come into play if using DNS instead of localhost? Disclaimer Note: Personally, I haven't messed with MSSQL too much.... so, I'm not 100% :cheese: Here's another snippet from the guide (if it helps): [quote author="CodeIgniter User Guide"]For information on each of these values please see the configuration page. Or you can submit your database values as a Data Source Name. DSNs must have this prototype: $dsn = 'dbdriver://username:password@hostname/database'; $this->load->database('$dsn'); Note that if you use a DSN you will not be able to specify some of the default values like you can if you use a connection array.[/quote] Any avid MSSQL users out there that could shine some light? Database.php settings for MSSQL database - El Forum - 12-15-2007 [eluser]cblosser[/eluser] Ok, I've figured it out. Apparently PHP has issues with the express version of sql server. I tried the normal settings on our production sql 2000 server and it worked like a charm. |