CodeIgniter Forums
Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 (/showthread.php?tid=49133)



Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]Demonicpagan[/eluser]
I've been trying to get {elapsed_time} and {memory_usage} to display in my view files and all I get is {elapsed_time} and {memory_usage} showing and not being replace by actual values. I've even gone about not using the pseudo-variables and actually echoing $this->benchmark->elapsed_time(); and $this->benchmark->memory_usage(); yet it still displays {elapsed_time} and {memory_usage} when displaying the page.

Is this a bug in CI 2.1 or is there something I'm missing. I am running PHP version 5.3.10 and it is configured with --enable-memory-limit.


Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser]
Code:
<p class="footer">
        CodeIgniter Version: &lt;?php echo CI_VERSION; ?&gt;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;
        Page rendered in <strong>{elapsed_time}</strong> seconds.&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;
        Memory usage: <strong>{memory_usage}.</strong>  
    </p>



Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]Demonicpagan[/eluser]
I have this in mine which is similar to what you have posted and I'm not getting them to parse

Code:
Execution: {elapsed_time}s | Memory Usage: {memory_usage}

I'd post the site url if I could, but I'm unable to.


Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser]
You can see these in ./system/core/Output.php



Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]Demonicpagan[/eluser]
I do see them, I just can't get them to output actual values.


Benchmarking Class in CI 2.1 - El Forum - 02-08-2012

[eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser]
Try re-installing CodeIgniter maybe you have a corrupted file someplace!

I am running CI v2.1.0 and it works fine here.