CodeIgniter Forums
Two website the same data? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-23.html)
+--- Thread: Two website the same data? (/thread-52942.html)



Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]solid9[/eluser]
Hi guys

I'm not sure what web technology should I used for this.

Let say I have two websites.

When I enter data on website-a,
the data should also reflect on website-b.

Can jquery ajax can do this?

I'm so clueless.

Any advice?

Thanks in advanced.





Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]jmadsen[/eluser]
Use the same database?

I think you'd better give us a little more information about your setup :-)


Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]solid9[/eluser]
It doesn't matter
If it uses MySQL or XML

I just want to show up the same data on the other site.

thanks in advanced.


Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]PhilTem[/eluser]
Do you want to show the data immediately after it is entered on either pages? Or mustn't it be shown immediately?
Do you want to have a one-way duplication or a two-way?
Do you want a duplication or just a remote display?

If you could answer these questions and tell us a little more, what you actually want to achieve, we might be able to help you a little more Wink


Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]solid9[/eluser]
Do you want to show the data immediately after it is entered on either pages? Or mustn’t it be shown immediately?
ans: Immediately is nice, but i don't care if it takes 5 minutes or 10minutes.

Do you want to have a one-way duplication or a two-way?
ans: I'm not sure if this is one way.
If I enter on site-a it should show-up on site-a (frontpage),
then next should show-up on site-b (frontpage).

Do you want a duplication or just a remote display?
ans: I just want them to show-up on both websites frontpage.

Thanks in advanced dude.




Two website the same data? - El Forum - 07-03-2012

[eluser]Krasser[/eluser]
Something like FB or twitter? real-time update? Using PUSH...