CodeIgniter Forums
Using CI instance in a library - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-23.html)
+--- Thread: Using CI instance in a library (/thread-54073.html)



Using CI instance in a library - El Forum - 08-21-2012

[eluser]DarkManX[/eluser]
Hey guys,

i try to store the ci instance in a library variable when i contruct the it, but i doesnt work. i tried everything but cant solve it by myself. hope you can help!

Code:
class My_library{
public $CI = null;
function construct(){
  $this->CI =& get_instance();
}
public function foo(){
  // doesnt work, showing im trying to use a method of a non-object
  $this->CI->load->model('model_name');
  // this works fine
  $CI =& get_instance();
  $CI->load->model('model_name');
}
}

greets


Using CI instance in a library - El Forum - 08-21-2012

[eluser]Rolly1971[/eluser]
you construct function is wrong. it should be: function __construct() not: function construct().

notice the two underscores.


Using CI instance in a library - El Forum - 08-21-2012

[eluser]DarkManX[/eluser]
Ty, sometimes you just blind debugging your own code! Big Grin


Using CI instance in a library - El Forum - 08-21-2012

[eluser]Rolly1971[/eluser]
np, glad i could help