CodeIgniter Forums
Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-20.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-23.html)
+--- Thread: Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel (/thread-54604.html)



Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-16-2012

[eluser]janis[/eluser]
Hello everyone, I have a problem, simple code, on HostGator hosting
Code:
<?php if ( ! defined('BASEPATH')) exit('No direct script access allowed');

class indexs extends CI_Controller
{
public function __construct()
{
    parent::__construct();

}
}


and return error: 'Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel' ,
in windows work good.

Any idea, thanks.



Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-16-2012

[eluser]Unknown[/eluser]
please specify error message and the code where the error lies.


Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-17-2012

[eluser]janis[/eluser]
[quote author="Prasad.bhanage" date="1347861617"]please specify error message and the code where the error lies.[/quote]
Quote:There's nothing more Smile

An Error Was Encountered
Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel
Here link


Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-17-2012

[eluser]TWP Marketing[/eluser]
Did you mean to spell the class name 'loginmoduel', rather than 'loginmodel'? I realize you may be using the Spanish or Portuguese spelling. But since we cannot see your code, I'm forced to guess.


Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-17-2012

[eluser]CroNiX[/eluser]
Whatever you are doing, your problem is elsewhere in your code. The code you posted is not loading a model.


Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-17-2012

[eluser]regal2157[/eluser]
It could be auto-loaded.. But would need more info to properly debug this.

I guess first thing first, does the file exist at application/models/loginmoduel.php on your host?


Unable to locate the model you have specified: loginmoduel - El Forum - 09-17-2012

[eluser]janis[/eluser]
The problem was here autoload.php file

Code:
//This is wrong
$autoload['model'] = array('loginModuel');

Thanks for everyone who tried to help :coolsmile: