CodeIgniter Forums
Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: Disallowed Key Characters when debugging (/showthread.php?tid=58298)



Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 05-31-2013

[eluser]pzntec[/eluser]
Hello!

I'm using php 5.4 and receiving the following error when debugging:
Quote:Disallowed Key Characters.

However when I visit the site normally, everything works just fine.

How can I fix this without having to edit a system file? (I have searched and tried other solutions, but without luck)

Thank you!


Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 05-31-2013

[eluser]pzntec[/eluser]
I suppose nobody has a clue?


Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 06-01-2013

[eluser]KristenBlackburn[/eluser]
Have you included ?> at the end of any of your files?


Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 06-01-2013

[eluser]pzntec[/eluser]
No for it's recommended not to while using CI. It apparently 'confuses' CI. If you look at the core, none of the files have end php tags.


Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 06-01-2013

[eluser]KristenBlackburn[/eluser]
its weird your getting the error, i received the error before but when i used ?> at the end of a file, my own fault for diving in before reading how it works lol.

have you changed the permitted characters in your config file?

$config['permitted_uri_chars'] = 'a-z 0-9~%.:_\-';


Disallowed Key Characters when debugging - El Forum - 06-01-2013

[eluser]pzntec[/eluser]
It's odd because I ONLY get this error while debugging through my IDE.

To answer your question, my config file already contains the same regex as you suggested, by default. I have never touched it.

This might be a bug, I'm not sure... But I can work around it if I comment out the line 731 inside the core/Input.php file.