![]() |
Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 (/showthread.php?tid=59091) Pages:
1
2
|
Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-22-2013 [eluser]php_princess[/eluser] On the phpDesigner website it says that I need to point the program to the CodeIgniter folder. I'm not sure what folder it's referring to. Is it referring to the system folder, the application folder, or the root of my whole site? This is how they worded it: "First you need to download the CodeIgniter and extract it to your project's root folder. Create a new project in phpDesigner 7 from the menu Project > Project Manager. Under 'Libraries', add the path to CodeIgniter." I should point out that I'm not starting a new CodeIgniter site. I'm trying to get an already estlabished one to work with phpDesigner. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-23-2013 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] I use phpDesigner 8. 1) Toolbar click Project then Project Manager then click New. 2) Enter the Project title and description. 3) Enter the Project root folder ie; - ( xampp/htdocs/projectname ) 4) Click button next, next, next, next and then finish. 1) Next screen click on the loalhost tab. 2) Serverpath: Enter ( http://localhost 3) Local path ( This is the path to CI's index.php ) 4) Enter your server port number ie; port 80 or 8080 or what ever it is set to. All done! Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-23-2013 [eluser]php_princess[/eluser] I was able to do all the steps you outlined. Yay! =) Now I'm wondering how one goes about using the debugger on a CodeIgniter site. Do I open index.php, run the debugger, and somehow pass it a URL? Will it let my site set session variables? Will it let my site access a remote database? Thanks. You're saving me from a lot of frustration. =) I've been having a surprisingly hard time getting information about this program. I guess it's not popular =( Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-23-2013 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] For debuging you need to make sure xdebug is installed there is a tutorial on there web site. CodeIgniter Users Guide - Session Class As far as accessing a remote site that will depend on your configuration and if the host will allow remote access. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-23-2013 [eluser]php_princess[/eluser] If I do phpInfo(); inside of phpDesigner8 it says xdebug support is enabled and I have version 2.2.2 I'm able to use CI's sessions just fine on the remote host. My host allows remote database connections and I am to connect with my local copy of phpMyAdmin. --- I'm confused if I truly have xdebug. I just did the following: -Opened CodeIgniter's index.php in phpDesigner8 -HIt the Debug button (its right of Code button) -Selection option that says Debug F9 -Got a prompt that says "Do you want to break on first line?" -I clicked yes. -It highlighted the first line of index.php in blue -I hit F9. -The code window was replaced with an error that said something about the maximum execution time of 0 being exceeded and something about not being able to find PHP and xdebug. If I repeat the process, the outcome varies. Sometimes after the "Do you want to break on first line?" prompt, the window still goes blank but the error is just "Disallowed Key Characters" Other times, I get the maximum execution and not being able to find error except it's in a prompt. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-24-2013 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] On the Menu: Tools - Preferences - Debugger - Profiler You need to download and install this if it's not installed. Wincachegrind Check the rest of the debugger and make sure everything is setup right. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-24-2013 [eluser]php_princess[/eluser] Okay, I have new information. I downloaded wincachegrind and I gave phpDesigner the link to it (in Tools > Preferences > Debugger > Profiler > Wincachegrind - Viewer ![]() I tried debugging these scripts: CodeIgniter's index.php It told me "Fatal error Maximum execution time of 0 seconds exceeded" My auth controller, no arguments (just pressed F9) "phpDesigner8 is unable to start PHP and Xdebug Output: Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 0 seconds exceeded C:\xampp\htdocs\public_html\test.php" Note: That is NOT the path to the auth controller. My auth controller, after pressing "Debug with parameters..." This instantly pops up: "Fatal error Class 'MY_Controller' not found" Note: The remote host can find MY_Controller just fine. A self-contained, procedural script (no includes, no framework) First time I tried it, nothing happened, it just showed the scripts output. The second time it gave me the "unable to start php and Xdebug" error. ---- How have I tried to fix this? You mentioned digging deeper in the debugger preferences, so I did. I only found one thing to change. I saw that "Local server path:" under "Localhost" was blank so I put c:\xampp\htdocs\ Didn't notice any difference in debugger behavior. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-24-2013 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] Open up your php.ini and look at the very bottom of it, you may need to do some more xdebug configurations. Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-24-2013 [eluser]php_princess[/eluser] Here's what's there: ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ; Debug ; ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; [XDebug] zend_extension="./ext/php_xdebug.dll" xdebug.remote_enable=true xdebug.remote_host=127.0.0.1 xdebug.remote_port=9000 xdebug.remote_handler=dbgp xdebug.profiler_enable=1 xdebug.dump.* xdebug.profiler_output_dir=C:\ProgramData\phpDesigner\XDebugCache ;xdebug.profiler_output_dir="./tmp/" Using CodeIgniter with phpDesigner 8 - El Forum - 08-24-2013 [eluser]InsiteFX[/eluser] PHPDeigner 8 configure xdebug tutorials. Tutorials on xdebug |