![]() |
mysql_escape_string - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Thread: mysql_escape_string (/showthread.php?tid=59907) |
mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-08-2013 [eluser]Pavellicus[/eluser] my colleague is making some tests with the new version of php(5.4.22) on our server and when i try to use my project in codeigniter i receve this message .. Code: A PHP Error was encountered what i can do? thanks mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-08-2013 [eluser]xtremer360[/eluser] I think the message is pretty self explanatory. Change mysql_escape_string to mysql_real_escape_string. mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-09-2013 [eluser]Pavellicus[/eluser] [quote author="xtremer360" date="1386532479"]I think the message is pretty self explanatory. Change mysql_escape_string to mysql_real_escape_string.[/quote] really?n what way? tell me please because i try and i have the same problem with mysql_real_escape_string mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-09-2013 [eluser]noideawhattotypehere[/eluser] Switch driver to PDO mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-09-2013 [eluser]Pavellicus[/eluser] in what way? mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-09-2013 [eluser]ivantcholakov[/eluser] @Pavellicus What version of CodeIgniter your project is based on? mysql_escape_string - El Forum - 12-09-2013 [eluser]Pavellicus[/eluser] SOLVED! if you change version of PHP from 5.3 to 5.4 you must change the hostname config/database.php from Code: $db['default']['hostname'] = 'localhost'; Code: $db['default']['hostname'] = '127.0.0.1'; if you need to undestand better your problem use this code inside the page Code: database.php |