![]() |
problem drop -down dynamically - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: problem drop -down dynamically (/showthread.php?tid=61910) |
problem drop -down dynamically - Delta-51 - 05-29-2015 Hello thank you for welcoming me , I just started programming in php and using Codeigniter , and I have a big problem that is in a registration form can not I add a drop -down gives me the values and names dynamically . Values and names are in the database . In php without Codeigniter I managed to write the code ( picture attached ) but in Codeigniter not know how. Thanks in advance. RE: problem drop -down dynamically - Athov - 05-30-2015 Well the easiest without model is PHP Code: <?php PHP Code: <!-- some view --> RE: problem drop -down dynamically - wolfgang1983 - 05-30-2015 (05-30-2015, 05:07 AM)Athov Wrote: Well the easiest without model is Just notice in the image you are loading the database in there not sure why. I would recommend using the config/database.php and autoload the library RE: problem drop -down dynamically - includebeer - 05-30-2015 If you're new to PHP programming and CodeIgniter, you better learn to do it the right way! Get the data from a model and return an array in the format expected by the form_dropdown function. Example of the format expected: PHP Code: $options = array( And in your view, create the dropdown list with the form_dropdown helper function: http://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/helpers/form_helper.html#form_dropdown PHP Code: echo form_dropdown('shirts', $options, 'large'); Loading data directly in the controller is bad design and bad practice. Reinventing the wheel to create a dropdown list is also bad practice. I strongly suggest you read the user guide to learn all the features availble in CodeIgniter to make your life easier. RE: problem drop -down dynamically - Delta-51 - 05-31-2015 PHP Code: <select name="name" > where mistake |