![]() |
Switching databases - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: Best Practices (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=12) +--- Thread: Switching databases (/showthread.php?tid=62860) |
Switching databases - Rashid - 09-03-2015 Is it safe to constantly switch between multiple databases using "USE ..." query? For instance, $this->db->query("USE webinar_" . $webinar_id); ... do some work ... $this->db->query("USE main_db"); ... etc. I wonder is it better to do like this or to maintain several db connections. ![]() RE: Switching databases - CroNiX - 09-03-2015 I think its more resource intensive to open a new db connection. I only use multiple connections if there are actually different db servers I'm interfacing with. RE: Switching databases - Rashid - 09-03-2015 (09-03-2015, 09:19 AM)CroNiX Wrote: I think its more resource intensive to open a new db connection. I only use multiple connections if there are actually different db servers I'm interfacing with. Ok. Is there any way to use Active Record for that, so i could get rid of pure SQL? AFAIK in 2.2 there is no special method for switching DB's, but maybe in 3+ exists? RE: Switching databases - mwhitney - 09-03-2015 http://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/database/connecting.html#connecting-to-multiple-databases PHP Code: $db1 = $this->load->database('group_one', true); or, if the connections are the same and just the database is different... PHP Code: $this->db->db_select('database1'); RE: Switching databases - Rashid - 09-03-2015 Thank you! db_select() is what i need. RE: Switching databases - musheertm - 09-17-2015 (09-03-2015, 12:42 PM)mwhitney Wrote: http://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/database/connecting.html#connecting-to-multiple-databasesgood one |