unable to get data through result() - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: unable to get data through result() (/showthread.php?tid=62895) |
unable to get data through result() - nady - 09-05-2015 hi everyone i am new in codeigniter. please help me. i am unable to fetch the records from database. my HomeController file is following... <?php defined('BASEPATH') OR exit('No direct script access allowed'); class HomeController extends CI_Controller { public function index() { $this->load->database(); $this->load->model('select'); $data['cat'] = $this->select->select(); $this->load->view('HomeView', $data); $this->load->database(); $this->load->model('select'); $msg['menu'] = $this->select->topmenu(); $this->load->view('HomeView', $msg); } } ----------model---------------- select.php <?php defined('BASEPATH') OR exit('No direct script access allowed'); ?> <?php class select extends CI_Model { public function select() { //data is retrive from this query $query = $this->db->get_where('categories',array('category_name'=>'English')); return $query; } public function topmenu() { $qry=$this->db->get('categories'); return $qry; } } ?> -----------Home_view.php-------------------- <?php foreach($menu->result() as $m) { echo "<div class='panel-body'><a href='#'>". $m->category_name ."</a></div>"; } $menu->free_result(); ?> <div class="panel-heading">CATEGORIES</div> <?php foreach($cat->result() as $c) { echo "<div class='panel-body'><a href='#'>". $c->subcategory_name."</a></div>"; } ?> </div> RE: unable to get data through result() - InsiteFX - 09-06-2015 PHP Code: return $qry->row_array(); SEE: Database Reference - Generating Query Results RE: unable to get data through result() - Wouter60 - 09-06-2015 First try this in your controller, right after the line $data['cat'] = ... : PHP Code: echo '<pre>'; This will show what your model returns as a result. RE: unable to get data through result() - jLinux - 09-06-2015 FYI, you dont have to load the database library or the select model twice. RE: unable to get data through result() - nady - 09-06-2015 what's wrong in my code... please check it again and help me please.... i also used return $qry->row_array(); instead of return $qry.... following is error message ERROR : Fatal error: Call to a member function result() on a non-object in C:\xampp\htdocs\sms\application\views\HomeView.php on line 12 ------------------------------------------ HomeController.php <?php defined('BASEPATH') OR exit('No direct script access allowed'); class HomeController extends CI_Controller { public function index() { $this->load->database(); $this->load->model('select'); $data['cat'] = $this->select->select(); $this->load->view('HomeView', $data); $msg['top'] = $this->select->topmenu(); $this->load->view('HomeView', $msg); } } ?> ------------------- Select.php(Model) <?php defined('BASEPATH') OR exit('No direct script access allowed'); ?> <?php class Select extends CI_Model { public function select() { //data is retrive from this query $query = $this->db->get_where('categories',array('category_name'=>'English')); return $query; } public function topmenu() { $qry=$this->db->get('categories'); return $qry; } } ?> ------------------------------ HomeView.php <?php foreach($top->result() as $m) { echo "<div class='panel-body'><a href='#'>". $m->category_name ."</a></div>"; } ?> <div class="panel-heading">CATEGORIES</div> <?php foreach($cat->result() as $c) { echo "<div class='panel-body'><a href='#'>". $c->subcategory_name."</a></div>"; } ?> </div> RE: unable to get data through result() - pdthinh - 09-06-2015 In your model: Quote:class Select extends CI_Model In your view: Quote:<?php RE: unable to get data through result() - nady - 09-06-2015 Now i got 1 notice 1 warning Notice Message: Undefined variable: top Warning Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() both error shows in view file. RE: unable to get data through result() - pdthinh - 09-06-2015 (09-06-2015, 11:18 AM)nady Wrote: Now i got 1 notice 1 warning Modify this in your controller: PHP Code: public function index() RE: unable to get data through result() - nady - 09-06-2015 Thank you very much now it's working fine... Thanks a lot... |