![]() |
MySQL - master - slave - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Development (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 3.x (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=17) +--- Thread: MySQL - master - slave (/showthread.php?tid=64191) |
MySQL - master - slave - consigliere - 01-25-2016 What about master slave support in one of next versions? RE: MySQL - master - slave - sv3tli0 - 01-25-2016 The relation master - slave is MYSQL setup/configuration task, its not work for the framework.. MYSQL 5.5 Replication Docs > http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/replication.html RE: MySQL - master - slave - consigliere - 01-29-2016 How you can say this? How will use I in Codeigniter select from slave? RE: MySQL - master - slave - sv3tli0 - 01-29-2016 What do you understand under Mysql Master - Slave ? If its a Replication MYSQL service handles this relation. If its some kind of duplication with 2 instances you need to specify 2nd DB connection inside your app.. RE: MySQL - master - slave - siburny - 01-30-2016 You can install mysqlnd extension and mysqlnd_ms plugin. It will transparently query slave(s) when needed so no code change is required in your app or CI. More info here: http://php.net/manual/en/book.mysqlnd-ms.php RE: MySQL - master - slave - consigliere - 02-08-2016 What about that? (01-30-2016, 08:08 PM)siburny Wrote: You can install mysqlnd extension and mysqlnd_ms plugin. It will transparently query slave(s) when needed so no code change is required in your app or CI.yes I know that but in CI active record there is no option to add comments in query? Is there any option for this? (01-29-2016, 11:33 PM)sv3tli0 Wrote: What do you understand under Mysql Master - Slave ? you just do not get it RE: MySQL - master - slave - mwhitney - 02-09-2016 If you need to build your query with Query Builder for some reason, just use $this->db->get_compiled_select() (/_insert()/_update()/_delete()) to get the SQL generated by Query Builder, then pass it to $this->db->query() with your comments. For example: PHP Code: $this->db->select('something')->from('somewhere'); If that doesn't work for some reason, you can try passing it to simple_query() instead of query(). RE: MySQL - master - slave - consigliere - 02-09-2016 (02-09-2016, 07:33 AM)mwhitney Wrote: If you need to build your query with Query Builder for some reason, just use $this->db->get_compiled_select() (/_insert()/_update()/_delete()) to get the SQL generated by Query Builder, then pass it to $this->db->query() with your comments. For example: I will try in this way, thanks ![]() |