![]() |
How to echo statement of query with Active Record - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: How to echo statement of query with Active Record (/showthread.php?tid=64379) |
How to echo statement of query with Active Record - SDir - 02-15-2016 Hello, how can I echo the statement of a query when I use code as this? PHP Code: $this->db->from($this->table); thank you RE: How to echo statement of query with Active Record - XMadMax - 02-15-2016 (02-15-2016, 02:05 AM)SDir Wrote: Hello, Use : PHP Code: echo $this->db->last_query(); Other usefull query utilities : http://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/database/db_driver_reference.html?highlight=insert_string#CI_DB_driver::insert_string RE: How to echo statement of query with Active Record - SDir - 02-15-2016 (02-15-2016, 02:21 AM)XMadMax Wrote:(02-15-2016, 02:05 AM)SDir Wrote: Hello, Thank You for your answer. But I can't use last_query() because of this unsolved probem (working with Oracle): http://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-64340.html For example: if I write this code, I get no output from last_query(): PHP Code: $this->db->from($this->table); So, I'm looking for a different method to print the statement. Thank You RE: How to echo statement of query with Active Record - Avenirer - 02-15-2016 A query is generated only if... you generate it... The from() ("$this->db->from($this->table);") method is not generating a query by itself. You must also have a result generating function like, for example, a "get()" method. So, if you want to have the last_query(), you must have: PHP Code: $this->db->select('*'); ...or, even simpler...: PHP Code: $this->db->get($this->table); RE: How to echo statement of query with Active Record - mwhitney - 02-15-2016 ...or use get_compiled_select() https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/database/query_builder.html#CI_DB_query_builder::get_compiled_select PHP Code: $this->db->from($this->table); |