Is it possible with Active Record? - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: Is it possible with Active Record? (/showthread.php?tid=64670) |
Is it possible with Active Record? - fulopm - 03-19-2016 Hello! I have this embedded db query, and I want to rewrite it in Active Record-style: PHP Code: $sql = "SELECT id, fullname, phone FROM users WHERE country=(SELECT country_id FROM country WHERE name=?) AND type=?"; Thank you! RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - arma7x - 03-19-2016 $this->db->select('user.id,user.fullname,user.phone'); $this->db->from('user'); $this->db->join('country', 'country.country_id = user.country_id'); $this->db->where('country.name' , $name); $this->db->where('user.type' , $type); $query = $this->db->get(); Can you list all column/field of user & country table. My assumption is find user based on their country & user role. RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - ardhie1032 - 03-19-2016 (03-19-2016, 11:39 AM)fulopm Wrote: Simple with query bindings (without AR or QB): PHP Code: $sql = "SELECT id, fullname, phone FROM users WHERE country=(SELECT country_id FROM country WHERE name=?) AND type=?"; Query Bindings RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - fulopm - 03-19-2016 Thank you @arma7x, you helped a lot with understanding of joins! Now I can rewrite it with active record. RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - arma7x - 03-20-2016 You're welcome, did you still using v2.x.x. Please upgrade to ver 3.0.5. RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - fulopm - 03-21-2016 (03-20-2016, 03:16 PM)arma7x Wrote: You're welcome, did you still using v2.x.x. Please upgrade to ver 3.0.5. What made you think that I'm using 2.x.x? :O I'm using 3.0.5 (from now on, 3.0.6). RE: Is it possible with Active Record? - arma7x - 03-21-2016 Due to 3.0 .0's renaming of Active Record to Query Builder |