Populate a Drop down from Database - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: Libraries & Helpers (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=11) +--- Thread: Populate a Drop down from Database (/showthread.php?tid=64776) |
Populate a Drop down from Database - ugyenlingpa - 03-24-2016 I am new to CI. I am trying to populate a Country from Database to a Drop down in View . After passing a Array Data how do i show in drop down. Following are the Code: 1. controller Country Code: public function get_country_dropdownlist() 2. Model Code: public function get_country_by_id($country_id) 3.View Code: <?php echo form_dropdown('country_id',$data['country']); ?> RE: Populate a Drop down from Database - Wouter60 - 03-25-2016 The $data array that you pass to the view, is automatically extracted bij CI. As a result, the view will not know the array $data, but it does know the variables that are part of it. You can populate the dropdown with this: PHP Code: <?php echo form_dropdown('country_id',$country);?> The form helper will build a <select></select> element. The array keys in $country will be used as values of the option elements, and the array values will be visible as text in the dropdown. Hope this will help you. RE: Populate a Drop down from Database - michalsn - 03-25-2016 Controller is fine, but your model and view not. Model: PHP Code: public function get_country_dropdownlist() View: PHP Code: <?php echo form_dropdown('country_id', $country); ?> RE: Populate a Drop down from Database - Tecvid - 03-25-2016 (03-25-2016, 08:58 AM)michalsn Wrote: Controller is fine, but your model and view not. is array_column() faster than where clause? coz without where query takes all rows from db, isnt it bad for db? RE: Populate a Drop down from Database - michalsn - 03-25-2016 We want to populate a dropdown with list of countries so I don't see a point to select country by country_id. If you're worry about DB hit, you can always cache the result. Also, array_column have nothing to do with filtering query result. It just transform result to format, that can be used by form_dropdown function. |