CodeIgniter Forums
[split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Issues (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=19)
+--- Thread: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? (/showthread.php?tid=64796)



[split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - BYOOS - 03-26-2016

Hi,

if you use the crypto SHA1 attention to the confirmation line, place the code | sha1 before the function matches [xxx] if the code does not work ???

codeIgniter 3.0.6 http://bforbyoos.com application BforBYOOS

` //if this is a new account require a password, or if they have entered either a password or a password confirmation
if ($this->input->post('password') != '' || $this->input->post('confirm') != '' || !$id)
{

       $this->form_validation->set_rules('password', 'lang:password', 'required|min_length[6]|sha1');

       $this->form_validation->set_rules('confirm', 'lang:confirm_password', 'required|sha1|matches[password]');
   }`

P.S updated codeigniter 3.0.6 modification is correct. the 26 march 2016

Gabriel BYOOS


RE: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - Narf - 03-26-2016

What are you talking about?


RE: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - BYOOS - 03-27-2016

@Narf, sorry for my English trad, Im French and to English I force...


traduction en Anglais google trad

@Narf

I said that in the confirmation of Form_validation set_rules password if you place the end of the crypto then SHA1 parameters is not addressed in the [] matches function as crypto sha1 (see above code), in old CI version of the presence of crypto sha1 was not necessary in the confirmation (done the test!)

I just realized the C.I update to version 3.0.6 on BforByoos application, It's OK

better to you

Gabriel BYOOS


RE: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - Narf - 03-27-2016

SHA1 is NOT encryption! Stop calling it that please.


RE: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - BYOOS - 03-27-2016

sorry, to see this site https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SHA-1

good night


RE: [split] CodeIgniter 3.0.6 Crypto doesn't work? - albertleao - 03-30-2016

If you're using SHA1 to encrypt your password, you're doing it wrong. In fact, if you're using anything to encrypt a password, you're doing it wrong. Passwords should be hashed with a secure hashing algorithm.