CodeIgniter Forums
why all queries fire twice? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: why all queries fire twice? (/showthread.php?tid=65718)



why all queries fire twice? - jaynarayan - 07-16-2016

   
why all queries fire twice? i am using jamie rumbelow's MY_model as base model. see the attachment

 this is my controllers index method:
PHP Code:
public function index($page 0)
    {

        $this->load->library('pagination');

        $config['base_url'] = base_url() . 'masters/hourly_budget/index';
        $config['total_rows'] = $this->hourly_budget_model->count_all();
        $config['per_page'] = 10;
       
 $config
['cur_page'] = $this->uri->segment(4);

 $this->pagination->initialize($config);
        $hourly_budget $this->hourly_budget_model->limit($config['per_page'], $config['cur_page'])->get_all();

        $data['page_links'] = $this->pagination->create_links();
        $data['hourly_budget_data'] = $hourly_budget;
        $data['sr'] = $page;
        $this->template->render($this->default_layout'hourly_budget/hourly_budget_list_view'$data);
    
model:


PHP Code:
<?php 
defined
('BASEPATH') OR exit('No direct script access allowed');


/**
 * Description of hourly_budget_model
 *
 * @author
 */
class hourly_budget_model extends MY_Model {
   protected $_table ="hourly_budget";
    
   




RE: why all queries fire twice? - Paradinight - 07-16-2016

Show us the code, without the code we do not know what could be wrong


RE: why all queries fire twice? - InsiteFX - 07-16-2016

Your showing the Controller code, show the Model code.


RE: why all queries fire twice? - jaynarayan - 07-16-2016

(07-16-2016, 04:20 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Your showing the Controller code, show the Model code.

my_model  is jemie rumbelow's base model.


RE: why all queries fire twice? - InsiteFX - 07-16-2016

You need to create your own model extending his MY_Model once you load your extended model all of his methods should work.


RE: why all queries fire twice? - jaynarayan - 07-17-2016

(07-16-2016, 01:16 PM)InsiteFX Wrote: You need to create your own model extending his MY_Model once you load your extended model all of his methods should work.

yes i am .
check the updated code.

**************
it seems like there is multiple instance of $db. queries are not running twice. profiler is showing it two times. if there is no query running on page profiler displays two database column