![]() |
How to load model and helper - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: How to load model and helper (/showthread.php?tid=65739) |
How to load model and helper - HTLove - 07-18-2016 Hi All. I want load model and helper and using it. Can't you help me using it. Tks all ![]() RE: How to load model and helper - PaulD - 07-18-2016 http://bfy.tw/6nPe Or http://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/general/helpers.html or http://www.codeigniter.com/user_guide/general/models.html RE: How to load model and helper - HTLove - 07-18-2016 i'm use CI4 RE: How to load model and helper - ciadmin - 07-18-2016 Models: https://bcit-ci.github.io/CodeIgniter4/database/model.html Helpers: https://bcit-ci.github.io/CodeIgniter4/general/helpers.html RE: How to load model and helper - kilishan - 07-18-2016 Interestingly enough, the Models docs doesn't actually say how to load a model. Embarrassing. ![]() Code: $model = new \App\Models\MyModel(); The helpers docs do explain. RE: How to load model and helper - HTLove - 07-18-2016 Tks you very much RE: How to load model and helper - idealcastle - 07-22-2016 (07-18-2016, 11:56 AM)kilishan Wrote: Interestingly enough, the Models docs doesn't actually say how to load a model. Embarrassing. How might one "Auto-Load" a model? Or, as for namespaces, I assume I cant add my "use \namespace;" and then call the model statically like Laravel? such as "ModeName::find(123)", seems repetitive to have to instantiate the class with "new Model()" and then call methods. RE: How to load model and helper - kilishan - 07-22-2016 (07-22-2016, 12:10 PM)idealcastle Wrote: How might one "Auto-Load" a model? Nope - no calling it statically - unless you create static methods. FYI - Laravel's not really called static, either, but it sets up an intermediate layer called a Facade, that mimics it and handles creating an instance for you. The best way to handle it is either load it in your controller's constructor, or have a base controller setup that loads the ones you want. Thought, it's really not that much typing to say, "$model = new \App\Models\MyModel();" whenever you need it. That has the added benefit that anyone who comes after you that looks at your code knows exactly what the model is at a glance. ![]() RE: How to load model and helper - idealcastle - 07-22-2016 (07-22-2016, 12:34 PM)kilishan Wrote:(07-22-2016, 12:10 PM)idealcastle Wrote: How might one "Auto-Load" a model? Thanks. yeah I actually like that. I've been testing out CI4, building one of my new platforms off it (really would like to see how it handles). |