CodeIgniter Forums
update_batch is not working ! - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 3.x (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-17.html)
+--- Thread: update_batch is not working ! (/thread-66793.html)



update_batch is not working ! - khashabawy - 12-04-2016

Hi there ,

I am facing a problem with update batch function

 it is showing the following query which is error !!

i am using the 3.1.2


Code:
UPDATE `sd_settings` SET

`s_setting` = CASE
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'default_lang'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'reg_mode'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'site_offline'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'refresh'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'login_token'

ELSE `s_setting` END,

`s_value` = CASE
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'ar'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'all'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN '0'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN '66'
WHEN `s_setting` =  THEN 'r34zn16'

ELSE `s_value` END
WHERE `s_setting` IN(,,,,)


can anyone help please ?


RE: update_batch is not working ! - ajdunn - 12-04-2016

Do you see the same issue with 3.1.1?
There is a pull request on github that may help resolve this issue. Have a look at https://github.com/bcit-ci/CodeIgniter/pull/4929


RE: update_batch is not working ! - khashabawy - 12-05-2016

(12-04-2016, 10:04 PM)ajdunn Wrote: Do you see the same issue with 3.1.1?
There is a pull request on github that may help resolve this issue. Have a look at https://github.com/bcit-ci/CodeIgniter/pull/4929

i do not know , i was using 3.1.0 and it is not there


RE: update_batch is not working ! - 330Root - 12-05-2016

I think I had the same problem when I went to 3.1.2. See here for my workaround. http://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-65919.html


RE: update_batch is not working ! - rodrigoprazim - 12-05-2016

I have the same problem. I had to downgrade to version 3.1.0


RE: update_batch is not working ! - matrox445 - 12-09-2016

Hello,

Same problem here. You have to reverse the changes for 2 functions (update_batch and _update_batch) in the DB_query_builder file (system/database). Just copy / paste the functions of 3.1.1 version, it works for me.

Bye


RE: update_batch is not working ! - Narf - 12-12-2016

Duplicate of https://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-66522.html