![]() |
"Use" Command with CI? - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: Installation & Setup (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9) +--- Thread: "Use" Command with CI? (/showthread.php?tid=67512) |
"Use" Command with CI? - VikRubenfeld - 03-02-2017 I've installed PhantomJS and PHP-PhantomJS per the PHP-PhantomJS docs. Per the PHP-PhantomJS docs, I have the following lines at the top of a controller file: Code: use JonnyW\PhantomJs\Client; When executing `$client = Client::getInstance();`, I get the error: Quote:'JonnyW\PhantomJs\Client' not found The installer has placed `JonnyW\PhantomJs\Client` here: Quote:/Applications/myWebApp/vendor/jonnyw/php-phantomjs/src/JonnyW/PhantomJs/Client.php The controller that contains the "use" command is located here: Code: /Applications/myWebApp/application/controllers/myController.php How can I modify the "use" command so as to locate the required "JonnyW\PhantomJs\Client" file? Thanks in advance to all for any info. RE: "Use" Command with CI? - albertleao - 03-03-2017 Is your composer turned on in your config file? Try running the command 'sudo dump-autoload' wherever your composer.json file is stored. RE: "Use" Command with CI? - VikRubenfeld - 03-03-2017 I've used npm a lot for node.js, but this is my first time using Composer (with PHP of course). Here is my current composer.json file, (which is located in the same directory as index.php): Code: { What is the correct way to modify this file so as to turn on composer? RE: "Use" Command with CI? - koficypher - 03-03-2017 Navigate to your application/config/config.php file and set $config['composer_autoload'] = TRUE; //around 134 line RE: "Use" Command with CI? - VikRubenfeld - 03-03-2017 That worked. Thanks! RE: "Use" Command with CI? - koficypher - 03-03-2017 (03-03-2017, 03:48 AM)VikRubenfeld Wrote: That worked. Thanks! You welcome |